Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Soyo 7iwb AC97 sound?

Posted on 2000-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Just got this mb and everything is working like it should except there is no sound.  It says it has onboard sound and I have the bios set for Auto, but no device is listed in 98se.  I was supposed to get a !Pci multimedia device error after which I could load a driver...  Tried adding hardware (search) and just installing the driver... No luck. Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:megamike
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 400 total points
ID: 2659161
Is there any jumpers on the MB that disable the on board sound?

Also boot to safe mode and check device manager for any sound devices or duplicates. If any delete them.

also you can check in regedit
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
open the ENIM folder and search the entries for your sound device if it is listed delete it and reboot

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2659468
go to the CONTROL PANEL/SYSTEM/DEVICE MANGLER, under OTHER DEVICES, do you see any listings, if so remove them, reboot your system, when asked form provide the drivers

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 2662587
thanks
0