Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 installaion

Posted on 2000-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am working on a system Avado Celeron 400 with a 8G Western Digital hd, 32M. It start having a problem when booting up; Error:Himem.sys has detected unreliable xmx memory address at 00c10c06.
Himem.sys is missing. Make sure that the file is in your Windows directory.
I verified the file was there and I also replaced the file with no luck. I even reinstalled win98 but then Windows protection errors occurred which would lock the system during bootup. I finally decided to start from scratch and fdisked and formatted the drive and placed Fat32 on hd. I boot the system from the win98 cdrom (second edition) and reinstalled windows. It ran though installation and then it required system to reboot. When it reboot it came up with an error. MSGSRV32 This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. In the details section is said MSGSRV32 caused a segment not present fault in module MSGSRV32.exe at (memory address). I rebooted the system and it ran though scandisk and found an error which it said it repaired but now the blue screen of death appears An exception OE has occurred at 0028:25206325 in Vxd--This was called from 0028:c000b511 in Vxd---It may be possible to continue normally and it locks there. When i try to go into safe mode that himem.sys error occurs. Himem.sys is missing. Make sure that the file is in your windows directory. Windows has stopped. Press ctrl+alt+delete to restart your computer. How can i install windows without any probs.
0
Comment
Question by:montes72
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2659175
Maybe you have a bad memory chip?? Can you replace it with another to be sure, or have yours checked?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mule67032300
ID: 2659179
i gather you did a reinstall onto a freshly formatted partion, and no DOS installed.
seem similar ... turned out to be a faulty RAM chip...
0
 

Author Comment

by:montes72
ID: 2659261
Ill try and replace the chip to see what happens. Will get back u you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 2659273
You probably don't need more confirmation of the problem's solution, but I had this happen last week, and have had it happen several times before -- that is, same symptoms, himem says bad memory, msgsrv errors (search the EE for this one), and it is always bad memory.  Memory is often warranted for life, and certainly for a year from your purchase.  I would bring the box to the vendor, explain the error, and get a new chip.  Besure that it is PC 100 (although the Celeron doesn't actually require it), and you might offer to upgrade to a 64 Mb chip, if the exchange price is under $50.  don't take no for an answer to this one.

rich
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2659413
Just a throw in,
Had this happen and just re-seated the mem chip.  Other times had to replace though.
Just a thought.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2660956
Any one notice the really crap Windows error message that you stated there. "Himem.sys has just detected something" but then contradicts itself with "Himem.sys is missing".

Typical Windows eh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:montes72
ID: 2671462
It was the memory chip and considering rayt333 answered first i will give him the points. Thanx for the help.
0