Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Transfer Control...

Posted on 2000-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When using the Internet Transfer Control from a MouseOver event of a Label Control. I get an runtime error 35764 "still executing last request". I am trying to use the MouseOver event to update a stock pricing.

T.I.A
0
Comment
Question by:ampapa
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2659290
can you post some code and show where the error is occurring
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wpsjr1 earned 300 total points
ID: 2659329
There is a bug in the StillExecuting property of the inet control.  It returns 1 instead of -1 for True.  Read more about it in this article:

Q182152 FIX: StillExecuting Property Returns Incorrect Value
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q182/1/52.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2659341
Hi
I don't know MouseOver event in standard label control. I know MouseMove Event instead. It occure every time you move mouse over control and, of course, can fire error. Check Inet state before executing your request. For example:
Private Sub Label1_MouseMove(...)
  If Not Inet1.StillExecuting Then
     'your request
  Else
     'MsgBox "Still Executing"
  End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 2662378

Private Sub Label14_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
symbols = Text5.Text
stock = Inet1.OpenURL("http://www.stockpoint.com/quote.asp?Exchange=US&Symbol=" & symbol & "&Company=&x=0&y=0")
MsgBox stock
End Sub

I am still not able to get past the runtime error. The above works if I use a message box after setting the symbols variable? What's up with that?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2662809
i'm not certain but it seems to me that a mouse move event will trigger several times as you pass over the label so perhaps its calling the openurl function more than once.
0