Solved

connecting digital camera?

Posted on 2000-03-26
31
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Ok heres the problem, I am installing a digital camera, loaded all the software. When the software connected tried to connect to camera 404, error.
 I use com port 2 for a track ball mouse,I checked settings for com ports and 1 is not listed (therefore its not getting power, right?) How can I reinstall com port 1 without reloading everything? I run Win 95, on a Pionex 233 pentium2. thanks for your help points will go up if the answer is fast and fixes the problem
0
Comment
Question by:ironheardt
  • 14
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2659291
1/ go into the BIOS, and make sure that it is enabled, if it is go to 2/, if not enable it as COM1, IRQ4, close and save

2/ go to the CONTROL PANEL/ADD NEW HARDWARE, and run it. This should find it for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2659331
ok give me a little while to try and see if that works, thanks for helping so fast,,,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2662296
Adjusted points from 200 to 250
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2662297
Sorry that didnt work but it may be my fault, I told you I use com port 2 for trackball, which I actually use Com 1 for the mouse. I checked BIOS and couldnt find anything that said COM port 2. I did run the add new hardware with no luck. I checked the Com Port Settings and it does not even list a Com Port 2, but I do know its there.. Any other ideas to help...will increase points...Please Help....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2662428
Lets go back into the BIOS, somewhere you will find the settings for COM PORTS, com1 is probable set at IRQ4, and com2 should be set at IRQ3.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2662495
what besides COM PORTS would they be labeled? I didnt see a link to any com ports in BIOS? Would they be called something else, if so what would it be?  I saw IRQ4 and probably IRQ3, but nothing on that page referred to COM PORTS. so I didnt change even if I could have.. I Know where your telling me to go to find it, I just dont understand the link your telling me to look for? nothing is named Com port 1 or Com Port 2 there that I can find. I am running Win95 if that helps.. thanks for trying to help me,,,,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2662733
how about SERIAL Ports. I just looked in my BIOS and thats what they are called, after doing this for a while you forget that one mans chevy is anothers ford

bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:viper5by5
ID: 2667361
is your com ports hardwired to your mother board? ( Means phiscally conected to your mother board) if not see if the cables are fully pluged in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2667419
OK serial ports I will look for that, it sounds reasonable enough, as far as wiring, never been inside of it, so I couldnt tell you. I did buy it new and never had any other problem with it. So I guess I look for the same things and try and change the same things you told me before oldgreyguy, but for serial ports in the BIOS, right? Will let you know whether it works or not, thanks again for sticking with me....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2667496
Here are the results so far, I found the Serial Ports, and yes Port 2 was disabled, I enabled it and rebooted but my mouse wouldnt work. Yes I double checked to make sure I told you right,Com Port 1 is the mouse. I wrote down what settings I saw maybe it will help. remember com 2 disabled
 
 onboard port 1 3f8/irq4
 onboard port 2 3f8/irq4

I had to disable com port 2 so the mouse would work, so it says disabled now,, what do I change and how do I do it to get camera to work?
  thanks alot we are making progress..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2667624
well the problem is that both of your com ports are set to use the same resources (notice how the information is the same on both?). What you need to do is go back into the Bios and set "onboard port 2" to a differnt value. Just scroll down to it and then use your change key (it will tell you what keys to use on the bottom of the screen - they are usually either + or -, if that doesnt change them then just try pressing ENTER).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 300 total points
ID: 2667696
normally COM1 (serial1) is IRQ4
and COM2 (serial2) is IRQ3

we will get it going, sorry the EE server was goobered up for a day or so

bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SuperKirker
ID: 2671275
garzajd has it:  They're both fighting for the same IRQ, and that's a no-no.  Go back in there and make COM2 or SERIAL2 set to IRQ3 - some BIOSes (Award ones mainly) use PageUp/PageDown to change the values, but all of them say what to do at the bottom of the screen,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2671515
so it doesnt matter what number I switch them to, IRQ-1-thru anything? or does it matter so I can pick up the mouse and camera at the same time?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2671521
and then enable the port right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2671570
Well it should not matter as long as the both of them are not set to the same values. There are certain things that they should be set for, but you want one set on IRQ3 and the other on IRQ4, then when you go into windows check under -Control Panel- System then click on Device manager tab and scroll down to Com ports double click so that it opens up and shows you your ports make sure that Com1 and Com2 are not conflicting with any other devices.

(You will that being indicated by a Yellow Circle with an ! in it. If it is conflicting go in and see with what it is conflicting- then go back to your BIOS and set it (the conflicting Comm port) to a different value (being sure that the other Comm port isnt using the same). Sounds complicated but isnt.)  

If you have no conflicts then try to use your Camera and insure that your mouse continues to work.


Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2671571
If you have other problems post back ASAP so I (or others) can help you more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2671651
I set it to IRQ 3 and now it picks up the camera, sorta. It is a Casio LCD QV-11 and I am running it in PhotoDeluxe 2.0 but everytime I try and get (acquire) a pic it says communication problem with Camera? I have installed the drivers for the camera, I dont have any idea whats wrong,,, Can you help? Will up points if that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2671676
is photodeluxe configured for your camera? It may be trying to find a scanner or whatnot. The camera should have come with some type of install software which might add the camera as a device (under System-Diagnostic Manager) Try reading the manual for transfering data from camera to computer. Other then that I would have to do some research on my own to figure out the prob- You could also try windows imaging to see if that works.
Click START-PROGRAMS-ACCESSORIES- and look for a program called "Imaging" try the same process in that program and see what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2671703
Adjusted points from 250 to 300
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2671704
I know where imaging is, I am not quite that computer illiterate.. but I didnt know it worked for digital cameras. I think PhotoDeluxe should be set when I click on Camera at the top it gives me a list to acquire from, it lists my scanner, my video capture, and the camera, I click on it and then it says communication problem, but it wouldnt even do that before I switched the com ports... If you do any research I run Win 95 233 p2, will up the points to make it worth your effort... ok
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2671738
Ok well I will look up what I can. But basically what is going on is that your computer and your camera arent talking to each other (which you probably know). I would start with the basics- checking the cable, and yes even making sure the camera is on- some camera's have a special setting they have to be in to transmit the date - IE there is an On, Off, and then maybe a AUX-On, or something else. But I will look for the exact settings if I can find them I will post
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2671788
Ok so far all that I found is that
A) Casio is no good at providing Tech support
B) here are the suggestions that I did find:
1 Make sure your camera has a good charge (fresh batteries) or just have the AC adapter plugged in while attempting the transfer
2 Check to see if your camera or your software has a comm port settings - if so it will need to be the same as the settings for the comm port in Windows
3 Increase and/or decrease the comm port data transer speed (9660 or 28800 or whatever)
4 Turn the computer and the camera off- then turn the computer on and then turn the camera on while the computer is booting up.
5 If all that doesnt work then try switching the mouse to the comm port that the camera is plugged into - reboot and see if your mouse works
If it works then the port is good- if it doesnt then we still have problems with the Comm Port.

Umm I think that is about all I have so far. Let me know how it goes. I'll be checking back
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2671876
I am glad that you got the serial port issue resolved, as they say in the old country.............. Are we having fun yet?

bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SuperKirker
ID: 2674830
Photodeluxe isn't the software that came with the camera, is it?  My camera (a Polaroid) came with some software that boots up whenever you need to get images from it...much the same way my scanner (actually a cartridge for my Canon BJC4400) does.  You may just have best results using Casio's software to get it to the drive and opening it from the drive.

You may want to see what kind of communication protocol the camera uses...in Paint Shop Pro 6, rather than select 'Digital Camera' under import, I select it as a TWAIN device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2674871
problem resolved I can get pics from Camera now, but I ought to send points to all of you who helped, you all deserve them, is there a way to do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2675222
I guess I could settle the problem this way,,, I run photo-deluxe2 photoshop 5 and iphoto4, I have tried to transfer the images from the camera using the software that came with the Casio Camera to jpeg or bmp, but it will not do it. How do I transfer the images from cam. files to jpeg. or bmp. or even gif. files? first one with the answer that works will get the points ok, is that agreeable?  Thanks alot
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SuperKirker
ID: 2675266
www.casio.com has a 'QV TWAIN module' that claims to let you not only use the camera in any program with TWAIN support (which should let you get it into stuff like PhotoShop no problem...just tell it to import from a TWAIN device) and also open CAM files, though it doesn't say how...download it and give it a try!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2675315
I would think that you could reduce the point value of this question to the amount you want to award one person, award the question, then ask another question of the others and they can answer for their points.

bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2675983
I can be of no help on your second issue, so I am out of the Q, I would suggest next time, that you seperate the two issues
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 2676887
this is what helped the most, thank you very much for all your help...
0