Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP and Time Warner Cable Modem

Posted on 2000-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have everything setup on my linux box(redhat - kernel2.2.12-20 ) dhcpcd version 1.3.18. When I connect to the cable modem The PC light is on and data light flashes ( slowly ) but it times out waiting from reply from server. It works fine ( cable modem ) on my NT box.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:don_mills
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2659557
You can find out if in fact dhcpd is requesting a DHCP config by running "tcpdump -n -i eth0" You should see outgoing packets with the MAC address of your ether card. Ideally you'd run the tcpdump from another system, but if you've only got one...

Something else to look at would be the output of "ifconfig eth0", could we see it please?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chuckk7
ID: 2662294
I have TCI or at&t cable modem and they also said that I was using DHCP. I am using suse 6.1 and configured my sytem for dhcp. I got the same results. So I fugured to call them and hope to get a good tech person. I did and was informed that Everything is really static he gave me the info and hard coded it in and Blam instant goods. I am not sure if they are the same but it is worth a shot to find out if they are static.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeCappella earned 300 total points
ID: 2662414
Given the version numbers you've mentioned for you RedHat kernel and dhcpd, it seems to me that you don't have a stock RedHat release, rather you've put this together yourself.  RedHat 6.0 came with a 2.2.5 kernel, and 6.1 comes with 2.2.14;  Also, dhcpd 1.3.17 comes with RedHat 6.0 and 1.3.18 comes with 6.1.  So, I'm not certain of the version of DHCP software you have.  The version of dhcpd does not matter since you're not acting as a DHCP server, handing out IP addresses (which is what dhcpd is used for).

You care about the DHCP client software - RedHat 6.0 had a version of DHCP software called PUMP, which has a problem connecting to some DHCP servers.  Check the version of your pump software, and be sure that you have at least version 0.7.0-1.  The actual bug as described in the RedHat errata is "DHCP did not work with some @Home and RoadRunner (and potentially other) servers."

If you have an older version, upgrade the "pump" (dhcp) package, available at:

http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA1999027_02.html

This should solve your proplem.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2662508
FYI, RedHat 6.1 comes with 2.2.12-20 and it installs, like 6.0 with default as pump (v 0.7.2-2), but dhcpcd is an optional selection. Oh yeah dhcpcd is not the server, it's the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_mills
ID: 2662579
All Answers are acceptable.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MikeCappella
ID: 2662662
jlevie - you're right on 'dhcpcd' - I didn't notice the extra 'c', and was thinking 'dhcpd'.  My apologies!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2662810
I just wanted to reduce the confusion factor...
0