Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rollover images and layer colors?

Posted on 2000-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
What is the best way to create text that changes colors when you rollover them?

I was creating a layer, then duplicating the layer.  This works great but I haven't found an easy way to change the color of the layer.

Is this the best way?  How do I change layer colors?
0
Comment
Question by:kkirt1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2659693
That is the best way to create roll-overs. If you don't render the text, you can just duplicate the layer and change the color in the TEXT dialogue box. You can get there bt double clicking on the "T" in the layer pallete.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 80 total points
ID: 2659731
Create your text and render the layer. Now duplicate that layer. Preserve transparency on both layers via the checkbox at the top of the layers pallet. Select your color in the color picker and option-delete, or alt-delete for windows (i think). That will fill with the foreground color but only the text gets filled because preserve transparency is turned on. Make sure youve actually got your text on top of a transparent layer and not the Background layer. Quick, easy, painless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2676672
Sorry it took so long to get back.  The preserve transparency thing really works well! Thanks!
0