Solved

How to export images as .jpg?

Posted on 2000-03-26
15
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Am I missing something or do I have to buy a seperate plugin to export images as .jpeg files?
0
Comment
Question by:kkirt1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ullaspa earned 20 total points
ID: 2659460
Hi!

All u need to do is go to the file menu & use 'save a copy' to get to the desired format including .jpg.

If u want to crunch the size of the .jpg image, then u may have to use a .jpg plug-in. Though I never use it.

Regards,

Ullas P.A.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2659686
Also, make sure your image is flattened. If not, you can only save as PSP.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2659738
Photoshops JPEG compressor is incredibly BAD. Yes you can save as with the method above but in the long run you will want to get a plugin called BoxTop Soft ProJPEG. For equal ammounts image degredation the ProJPEG plugin will create an image about half the size of the Photoshop created JPEG. Dont ask me how it does it, im sure the algorhythims are way over my head.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Meyland
ID: 2660077
You can do two things.
1) Flatten the image like "cevr" suggest, and you will be able to save as JPG.

2) If you don't want to flatten your image, then simply click on "save a copy" in the file-menu, you can now save as JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2660846
I have flattened the image and went to "save-as" but .jpg is never an option.  
If I open a .jpg file I can edit it and save it as a .jpg file but any other format it doesn't give me the .jpg as an option.

Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2661355
Anyone?  I am using Photshop 4.0.01.  Where is the .jpg option?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2661471
Its not under save as...its under Save A Copy and you dont have to flatten your layers first. It will flatten them for you while saving as a jpeg. Saving a copy will not write over your origional file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2662973
If you flatten the image, you should be able to save as a jpg. Perhaps your image is not set to RGB mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skittou
ID: 2672706
If you have flattened your image in photoshop and you still cannot save it in '.jpg' format, you should look in the channels tab if you haven't forgot to delete a mask (a channel that is different from the R,G,B channels). This mask can be called for example 'Alpha1'. If something like this is present, you first have to delete it (drag it to the little trash) before being able to save the image in jpeg.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ullaspa
ID: 2673045
Hi!

I don't think there's any need for seperately flattening the image & then trying to save it as a .jpg

What I still suggest is that u go to the menu & choose 'Save a copy as' & there choose .jpg. This is probably the easiest way to do it.

In the options box that pops up u can choose the quality of the image against size & u r on ur way.

Hope this is what u r looking for,

Regards,

Ullas P.A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2673221
How big of an idiot am I?  Okay, don't answer that.  I found the save a copy method. I can't beleive I didn't see it earlier.  It works like a charm.  I can now save .jpg files to my hearts content.

The question now is, who should get the points. Ullspa actually was the first to come up with the correct answer but because I overlooked it there were many more that helped.  I guess it is only 20 points - I just don't want to rub anyone the wrong way - this is a great site!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Meyland
ID: 2676129
If you will give me some points here is a comment that you can accept.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2676762
I dont see what the problem is... ullaspa had the correct infomation first.
Like you said it is only 20 points, not enough to get upset about.

Accept his/her answer and lets try and clean out some of the other questions.

forkbeard
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2677192
Ullspa was techincally the first to answer.  Sorry, my bad!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2677193
Sorry for the confusion.  Thanks for the help all!
0