[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

floppy wont open

Posted on 2000-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
data on 3.5 floppy created on paleo-era PS/1 will not open on new system [WIN98 + MS OfficePro2000]
0
Comment
Question by:quixote
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2659461
If your new system reads other floppies ok, then:

1/ either the diskette is bad
2/ the heads on he PS/1 disk drive were aligned/misaligned (over time it can happen)

I would be curious if you hooked up your PS/1, can it read this floppy disk? If it can, then I would copy the files back to its hard drive, get a diskette that can be read by the new system, and copy the file(s) to it.

bil
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2659483
Will it read the disk from dos mode
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2660283
Data recovery will be difficult.

Original IBM PS/1 floppy drive would read and format low density floppy (720k) disk as a high density (1.44), even though diskette was not certified for use as a high density floppy. This created a big controversy in the 1980's in my office was how to save money on disks. We also purchased a hole puncher designed to add a square hole to 720k diskettes to use in other PC's, contrary to written recommendation of manufacturer of the diskettes.  We had a similar problem with floppy drives in Compaqs.

I probably still have some disks around somewhere from then, but I'd have to experiment with a commercial program called "Rescue" to see if they are readable on the newer floppy drives.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2662030
The majority of 3.5 1.44 drives will read a low density 720K floppy.  Go into you bios and see if you can change the a drive from 1.44 to 720K.  If so change it, copy the floppy to a folder on the hd, than return bios settings to normal.  You should than be able to copy data into your office application with no problem....

Good Luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:quixote
ID: 2663061
sounds to me like the panel is stumped.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 2664555
Run scandisk and defrag on that floppy.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0