Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stock Ticker like control?

Posted on 2000-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello all.

I am in the need of a stock ticker type control for an app I am trying to put together. I am looking for *freeware* controls. The only thing I have found so far is DJ ticker from DJ Computer Labs. However, the control is rather simplistic. One major drawback is that it does not allow strings with spaces to be used (i.e. it shows only the first chunk).

My question is, does anyone know of a good freeware control for this? Or, is it overly complicated to get the banner type effect by hand coding?

Thanks all
Daren
0
Comment
Question by:darenjackson
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2659585
i thought that microsoft had a stock ticker control??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2659588
Hello darenjackson.. <smile>. Why not just set up a label and update it in a timer?

Ina Startup.Exe project.. add a Label and a Timer control.. and then copy paste the following code in.. <smile>

<----- Code Begin ----->

Option Explicit
Private m_strTicker As String
Private Sub Form_Load()
 
  m_strTicker = "This is my Ticker.  "
  Label1.WordWrap = False
  Timer1.Interval = 100
  Timer1.Enabled = True

End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()

  Label1.Caption = m_strTicker
  Label1.Refresh
  m_strTicker = Right(m_strTicker, Len(m_strTicker) - 1) _
  & Left(m_strTicker, 1)

End Sub

<----- Code End ----->

 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Wez earned 100 total points
ID: 2661061
Here is a very good stock-ticker (freeware) goto www.tickerboo.com

hope this helps
0