Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Notes Attachment Files

Posted on 2000-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
can a user see the attachment files such as Tif,gif,jpeg,word,excel without necessarily having the software installed on the PC they access their e-mail from.This is with respect to accessing the e-mail from the browser(web user).If so, how to view the files?
0
Comment
Question by:ina57
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2662251
Hi Ina57,

The files of type .tif .gif and .jped can be viewed by almost every PC with standard software on it.
For Word and Excel, you'll need the programs themselve, or a Word and Excel viewer (can be downloaded from MicroSoft site), ore another spreadsheet/text editor compatible to import Excel/Word files.


Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sreenathk earned 15 total points
ID: 2773852
There is no way without proper s/w to view the attachments. ou need to have the appropriate s/w to view or read the attachments.
That is the point where whole industry is making money. Otherwise there will be single form of file which can be viewed by anybody, there will not be any different  types of files



0