Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Courier Special SDL

Posted on 2000-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've been searching the net for more than 6 months now for this SDL file for USR Courier modems that will permit me to change my country of origin, my serial #, blacklist, equalization, etc.

I urgently need it. If someone has it, please share it with me, and the points are yours! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_bernal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2661423
Have you already looked here?

http://www.usr.com/couriera/filelibrary/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
femson7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 2665002
What you're looking for is the leaked X2 SDL used mainly by the beta-testers and USR tech support. It was leaked 3rd quarter of 1998.

It will permit the user *UNLIMITED* control over one's modem, once you install it. UNLIMITED, to the extent of rendering your modem useless, or otherwise breeze through connections like a 1200bps modem w/o EC, and on a very noisy phone line. It's like having your sister lift the extension handset, shouting on top of her lungs, while you surf. LOL

On the contrary, on the hands of an expert, or at least one who knows about the techs of audio, wires, telcos, and modems, it will permit you to stay connected even if a hurricane's battering your telephone wires outside. Provided of course that the hurricane won't cut your wires PHYSICALLY.

I have the file, if you want it. Use it at your own risk. Well, it's contained therein, inside the README.1ST file, that comes with the archive.

Noisy phone lines eh? Or perhaps you want to push it to the limit?? :))))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2665007
btw, give me your email address so that I can send it to you.

And lastly, *GOOD LUCK*!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_bernal
ID: 2665115
Please send me the file.

my address is glenn_bernal@yahoo.com
0