Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CrossPlatform Compatible

Posted on 2000-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i would like to know whether applications developed in lotue notes are platform independent. Will an application developed for windows run on AIX, LINUX or any other OS or will i have to write seperate code for them.

Thanx in adv.

Dk.
0
Comment
Question by:ramakrishna030399
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2659863
I think so, although frankly I havent worked except on Notes that runs on Windows.  
There are minor differences, if you check in the help file, u will see a topic about the differences of Lotus Script under Mac and Linux, and basically these have to do with the file system (and a few other areas), and how you interact with files, such as 'ChDir'.  Also like the function (Environ) which returns a value from the operating system, I think Linux will have different variables to find the version or the OS directory or other data about the OS than Windows.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2659893
I general applications developed for Notes are platform independent.
As Gus said there are minor differences with Formulas and Scripts that use or interact with the underlying operating system.
Also the look and feel might be different.
What makes apps platform dependent is when you use DLLs or third party products. I.e. your app includes a chart from Excel and updates it by OLE -> Windows world only.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon_Hendry earned 120 total points
ID: 2660000
I write code for both windows and solaris servers on a daily basis , the only things that are different are OS dependent things such as DLLs and file stuctures... ie c:\notes\data is /notes/data on unix etc...

I have never found a major problem with cross platform coding in Notes which is why it kicks other applications butt..

In version 4.X there was no visible difference between the unix and windows server or clients.. But there is no R5 client for any unix platform.. The r5 client is only windows based..

If you are writing standard formula a script based lotus code that does not rely on OS dependent DLLs, such as external declares .. Then it works perfectly..

To write lotusscript code that is os independent you can use the notesession.platform property .. for example

Dim Sess As New NotesSession
Dim Path As String

If Sess.Platform = "UNIX" then
 Path ="/notes/data/"
else
 Path = "c:\notes\data\"
End if

Print Dir(Path + "*.id")
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramakrishna030399
ID: 2660440
Thanks Hendry for your excellent reply.
hope my app won't cause any problem on Linux as  since i'm developing it on windows environment and will be implementing on linux.

0