Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Count in sub detail report

Posted on 2000-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a report, include detail and sub detail. I want to print a order number subdetail.

For ex.
No CustNo
      No   Orders
1   001
      1    001
      2    002
      3    003

2   003
      1    007
      2    009
      3    010

0
Comment
Question by:ngalt
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2659980
Hi,
Let me see your SQL query, I can then help you get the data in the format you require.
Right now I don't know if No (custno) is a number generated by the report, or generated by sql, similarily with that
of No(Orders)..

also when you want to print an order number, are you talking about Orders or No???

actually forget all my questions just show me your sql query, and I'll show you how to produce your output.

Rob;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2660084
listen...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngalt
ID: 2662444
"No" is a numeric of line. "No" is not CustNo.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2663173
Hi Rob,

it sound like he want to print count of subdetails in header of detail section;)

Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2663277
Well I have no idea what he means by a subdetail.. perhaps I have a different version of quick reports.


But all bands have events :
beforeprint
afterprint

so add a qrlabel on the report where you want to display the count.

in your code
var
  Mycount  : integer;

procedure TForm1.QuickRep1BeforePrint(Sender: TCustomQuickRep;
  var PrintReport: Boolean);
begin
  Mycount := 0;
end;


headerbandBeforeprint
MyCount :=0;

DetailbandAfterPrint
Inc(MyCount);

FooterBandBeforePrint
  MyQrLabel.Caption := IntToStr(MyCount);


perhaps thats not exactly perfect but that is a solid technique for printing counts.

Rob;-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2663471
Or place TQRSysData component into desired band. And then set it property Data = qrsDetailCount (qrsDetailNo sometimes usefull too).

Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2663597
Yes Igor, I found though that if certain flags are set like reprintonnewpage etc.. sometimes qr count functions have bugs..
thus prefer to handle it myself :-)
Rob;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMan earned 200 total points
ID: 2671004
If I understand your question. Just put a TQRExpr object in each band and set the expresion propery to :

   COUNT(NameofCustNoField)

and:

   COUNT(NameofOrderNoField)

0