Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pdf file setup and download for website

Posted on 2000-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i wish to setup some pdf files of teaching material. how do i do this from normal word documents? also, i wish to have these pdfs downloadable from my website by students. how do i include pdf download into my html for the website so files can be viewed and printed from adobe reader?
0
Comment
Question by:rodlea
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2660205
You need to purchase the Adobe PDF file creator, it is not simply a matter of using Word->Save AS.

You might be better of keeping the files as word documents, and if they are huge save them as winzip files.

To download a file..

<a href="myfile.doc">Download Word Document</a>

Rupert
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2661550
I believe when you download the Adobe PDF Viewer you have the option of setting up a PDF print port, (I use Adobe Exchange to create PDF's so I'm not sure...) If so, you then only need to print the .doc file to the PDF printer, this will create a PDF file, then it's just a matter of creating the link to the file;
<A href="pdf_file.pdf">PDF File</a>

The browser should default to the PDF viewer if loaded, if not, it will error.  This is why when I link to PDF files I always place a link to Adobe to get the viewer if needed.  Here is a sample;

http://www.temecularodrun.com/ref/register.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2661569
Oops... I just noticed I have an old PDF file on my site... I will need to upload a new one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hooligan
ID: 2662345
if im not mistaken, you cant create PDF's without the Adobe creator (distiller is it called?).  once you install it then you can create the PDF's in a variety of other programs.

to have people view PDF's inside the actual PDF viewer while on line, just make the link as usual, as in...

<a href = 'myPDF.pdf'>View myPdf</a>
and that will bring up the PDF in the default viewer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mas11
ID: 2670946
to create pdfs you need a seperate tool like:
5D PDF creator (NikNak):
http://www.five-d.com/
(less expensive and much faster as adobe tools, though less configurable)

a list of tool you can find here:
http://www.pdfzone.com/products/software/toolinfo_all.asp

MS
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 400 total points
ID: 2671048
You only need a copy of Adobe Exchange to create .pdf files.  I don't know if I would trust the other tools...

Oh yeah, I have put a good pdf link on the ref shown above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodlea
ID: 2671334
thanks,  i have obtained a copy of adobe exchange which when installed automatically sets up macros in a number of programs including word and excel.  these macros allow simple conversion of files into pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2671628
Yup!
0