Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE5 does not do right-alignment?

Posted on 2000-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am having this problem where the text messages get correctly right-aligned in both IE4 and Navigator 4, but IE5 seems to ignore the alignment tag and displays in left-justification.

The following is a segment of the code concerned:

<div align=right style="position: absolute; top: 20; overflow: none; text-align: right;">

{ display text }

</div>

Anyone has any ideas here why and how to resolve it?

Thanks.
Munt
0
Comment
Question by:munt
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 150 total points
ID: 2659795
The problem you are facing is that IE 5 needs the width of the div. So try putting in the width element in the style

like

width:200

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HolySpirit
ID: 2660196
munt,
i think u can add a pair of <p> tag to specify the right alignment :
<p align = right>
<div align=right style="position: absolute; top: 20; overflow: none">
{ display text }
</div>
</p>

Can <p> tag make it right justified?
-- Holy Spirit
0
 

Author Comment

by:munt
ID: 2662478
HolySpirit,
Thanks for your suggestion - but the <p> tag does not work.

CJ S,
Thanks a lot - You were right about the width parameter. Tried width: 100%; and now IE5 aligns correctly.
0