Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SOCKS Control?

Posted on 2000-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Does anyone know of a freeware or relatively cheap SOCKS control?

Thanks,

Spri
0
Comment
Question by:Spri
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2659854
Who do ya wanna sock ?? :-)

There is a WinSocket control coming with VB x: Components- Microsoft Winsock Control x.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickVD earned 200 total points
ID: 2660135
Hi Angel III,
Spri might be interested in a SOCKS control if he needs to get past a firewall !! Winsock only won't do the job !


Hi Spri,

The only company I know of that has a SOCKS control is the Distinct Visual Internet Toolkit. But it's not the cheapest component suite I've seen around.
This toolkit contains a 'Firewall' control. You can have a look at there website here : http://www.distinct.com/vit32/control.firewall.htm

I also saw an article about a seemless SOCKS client that is supposed to "socksify" (I'm using the article's terminaly) all the standard winsock request... I haven't tried it, but may be it's worth to have a look at it for you. This one is free !
http://www.hummingbird.com/products/nc/socks/index.html

Hope this helps..

Patrick.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2663610
0