Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect to Oracle

Posted on 2000-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Anyone can help to specify an example to connect to Oracle 7.3 database
using VB 4?
0
Comment
Question by:MWarrenC
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2659869
1) Build a Alias using SQL Easy Config (coming with Oracle Client install)
2) Connectstring will go like
"DBQ=YourAliasName;Driver={Oracle73};UID=Username;PWD=pwd"


For the Name of the driver, look in the Control Panel-ODBC-Drivers and copy the name of the driver you want to use (case sensitive)

Hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:szden
ID: 2659911
ODBC?
No thanks.

ADO Yes, Yesy, Yes!

1.Put MS ADO data control on a form.
2.Click right mouse button and choose properties.
3.Click on Build... (connection string)
4.Choose MS OLE DB provider for Oracle
5.Click Next.
6.Enter data (serevr name is DB alias created using SQL easy config)
7.Test connection
8.OK

Now you can copy connection string from ADODC properties.
(Of course, after pasting Connection string into code, ADODC is not needed anymore)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 2660062
Ado - no thanks - to many bugs and too slow!!

Voodooman!

Also dont think VB4 supports ado - no controls - need VB6 to get that!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
maheshsivakumar earned 50 total points
ID: 2660179
I have used this code to connect to Oracle data base and it works fine. I have used rdoconnection object. Try this.I hope VB4 supports this.Create a dsn name to Oracle database and try following code.
dim en as rdoenvironment,db as rdoConnection

Set en = rdoEnvironments(0)
Set db = en.OpenConnection(dsname:="trainora", Connect:="uid=train1;pwd=train1;", Prompt:=rdDriverNoPrompt)
0