Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maintainence Programs

Posted on 2000-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am unable to run Scan Disk (other programs open? even though I think I'm closing them all) and Disk Defragmentor will not run at all  Windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:valifv
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 200 total points
ID: 2660797
Try running them in safe mode?
If you can't run them at all in any mode reinstall WIn98 over itself and it should fix whatever files are damaged and it win't change any of your personnel settings
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2660807
Oh if it does run in safe mode you could try going into normal mode and using the ctrl alt delete keys close all program one by one and see if scandisk starts, You may find the offender this way
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grunt
ID: 2661394
You can usually always run scandisk booted into dos. Then try the defrag in safe mode as sorgie suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2662805
As mentioned, you can run scandisk from the dos prompt using F8 on boot up and choosing  "command prompt only" and defrag in safe mode, however, again assuming, I suspect you'd prefer to do both in Windows.

What is happening when you try to run scandisk? Are you getting a write to disk response? How about when you attempt defrag, what message (I'm assuming you get a message) are you getting there? Or are the two programs stalling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:valifv
ID: 2662829
Sorgie, Running in the safe mode seemed to do the trick.  Thanks!  I had tried to delete all programs before but the culprit which was explorer, would just shut down the computer when I tried to close it.
0