Solved

How can i register an active x control in another m/c?

Posted on 2000-03-27
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi !

    I have used WEbBrowser control(CWebBrowser2)in my application.Now how can i register this control in another m/c..If IE is not present then this won't work...How can i register active x controls???

If any one knows.......pls help...

ceena
0
Comment
Question by:ceena
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunj
ID: 2660144
DllRegisterServer() ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2660149
U can register activeX control by using
regsvr32 <filename>
as of web browser is concerned I am not sure if it works on the m/cs where IE is not present copy the ocx and related files and register it using regsvr32.exe
usually it will be in windows directory.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanvs
ID: 2661080
WebBrowser is entirely dependent on IE.  Without IE installed, there is no way to use it.  Even if you try to register it without IE, the registration will fail...

Sorry, but it's the Microsoft way. :(
Ryan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ceena
ID: 2672506
ryanvs,
    Thanks for the info. can u suggest something similar to webbrowser which is compatible for IE and NN...i want to display an html page in my dialog...but that can be the result of a cgi script..


Thanks again,
ceena.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kkarunakar earned 100 total points
ID: 2684937
Hi Ceena..
If u are having ur one OCX file than u can use Regsvr32.exe to register the control on another machine.But for webbrowser control u can try this.hope this will work.
Since u are using the browser control in an application.So make installation and put shdocvw.dll from one system which has this file and install it into the target system windows directory..
I mean in NT copy it in C:\winnt\system32. This dll will automatically register it..
With Regards..
keshav
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanvs
ID: 2686139
Displaying html is not particularly easy.  Unforntunately, I don't know of any free source code, so unless you plan on buying a product to display html (I have seen some in Visual Basic Programmer's Journal and similar magazines) you may _have_ to use Internet Explorer.  IMHO, it is not too unreasonable to require Internet Explorer 4 or higher, just check the registry key HLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Version and tell the user if they need to install IE.  There are probably better ways to see if it is really installed, but that is the first place I look.

BTW, you probably already know this, but Microsoft insists you use their own setup package for IE and not copy the dlls to your own setup.

Hope this helps...
Ryan
0