Solved

using post script & true type fonts

Posted on 2000-03-27
7
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i have an Epson Stylus 800 inkjet (with PostScript2 installed).  i'm on a Mac 8.6 OS with ATM 4.5.1 and Epson Stylus RIP software installed.  my question is, can i (or should i) use both true type and postscript fonts?  do i need to somehow "download" my postscript fonts into the printer RAM (and if so, how do i do this)?  should i keep all of my fonts together (ps & tt) in the main font folder located inside the system folder and let ATM handle them?  

i like using tt fonts instead of bitmapped because i do a lot of work using fonts of varying sizes, but i'm noticing that when i print things out i seem to be getting the non-ps printed fonts because the edges aren't anti-aliased (they're jaggedy).  i hope this isn't too confusing.  

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:luX
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2675503
You don't need to have all your fonts in the Fonts folder. You can keep only a basic set there and the rest in a separate folder anywhere in your machine. You can then use Suitcase to activate the fonts that you need for a specific job.

As for the jaggedy look, it might be because you're printing at Proof resolution (360dpi). Try setting the printer to High (720dpi).

Good vibes!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2716625
Fonts. Definitely a love-hate relationship. How many fonts do you have loaded? Do you have the PS and TT versions loaded at the same time? Do you have both files for the PS fonts, the screen (bitmap) file and the .ps file? What application(s) do you mostly use?

Your printer doesnt actually have RAM (i think). Your computer acts as the 'brain' for the EPSON (thats why you run the RIP SW on the Mac to print). You may be able to download the ps files to a folder inside the RIP folder so that theyre available for use.

Some font suitcases contain both truetype and ps screen fonts - this should be remedied if that's the case.

Suitcase is a good font management app but it may conflict with the font mgt in ATM; if you have under 50 fonts, I wouldnt worry about it.

One thing to try may be to remove all the TT fonts and try printing, then vice versa to see what results you get.

good luck
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:luX
ID: 2720087
Adjusted points from 50 to 70
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:luX
ID: 2720088
thank you for your response!

i am using both tt and ps/bitmapped fonts in atm deluxe 4.5.  i have both tt and ps fonts in my main font folder, but i don't have anything duplicated.  (i.e. for any particular font i have either tt or ps1 installed, not both)  should i have only tt or ps fonts in a folder?  or is it okay to have both types as long as i only use one type or the other for any particular font?  i think my printer has 2mgs of ram, but there is also a 'font' folder inside of the stylus rip folder as well.  i mostly use photoshop 5.5 and atm (never had suitcase installed).  i do have my fonts split up into different sets in atm, but each of these sets have both tt and ps fonts mixed together.  am i  tempting doom?

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 70 total points
ID: 2753943
Mac fundamentalists would certainlky tel you to get rid of the TrueType fonts and use only Type1. Truth is, neither ATM nor Suitcase care much about it. You can have mixed sets of both types of fonts as long as there is no duplicates activated at the same time. And even then, in most cases duplicates will not conflict with each other, they will only show as separate entries in the list of fonts your app shows. What you should avoid, tho, is to have both types of fonts in the same suitcase folder; THAT might create conflict.

As for ther RAM, the Stylus is upgradable. Having the RIP running in your machine definately helps but if you're gonna be printing lots of full-page Photoshop jobs at a decent resolution you should look at upgrading the printer's RAM. One other reason for the jaggedy edges in your printed text might be related to this in some way, that you might be creating your images in Photoshop at a resolution too low for print quality.

I'd also suggest you to keep an eye on that fonts folder in the RIP folder. I am not sure if it is used as a temporary storage for fonts downloaded for a specific job (which should automatically get deleted after the RIP has finished printing the job) or as a permanent location for fonts for the RIP to use. If this is the case, you should try to keep the amount of fonts there to a minimum, doing otherwise would only be keeping two sets of fonts instead of only one, and if you have a lot of fonts (and who doesn't??) that would mean lots of wasted space in your HD.

Good vibes!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:luX
ID: 2754861
Thanks for the simple and straight forward answer.  Your time and expertise is much appreciated.

Be well,
Lux
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2763172
Glad to have been of help. Thx for the points!!!!

Good vibes!!
0