Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create table with auto increament field

Posted on 2000-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How to create table with auto increament field like in MS-Acccess

  Dewi
0
Comment
Question by:Dewi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
crsankar earned 200 total points
ID: 2660293
create table abc
(col1 numeric identity(1,1))

Note that when you use identity the column should not allow decimal values

idenity(seed,increment)

where seed is the starting value
increment is how much to increment by each time
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2660316
What type of database is it? Is it an MS-Access database or another one?

Some databases do not support auto-increment fields.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crsankar
ID: 2662710
Since it is posted in the sql-server section I am assuming that you are talking about a sql server database.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2663122
<doh>
Sorry, I came into this question after a redirection from elsewhere. I wasn't aware it was in the SQL server area....
0