Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser detection

Posted on 2000-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
folks check this out :

<% Set bc = Server.CreateObject("MSWC.BrowserType") %>
Browser Name: <%=bc.browser %><p>
Browser Version: <%=bc.version%><p>
<% if (bc.javascript = TRUE) then %>
I  noticed you understand JScript<p>
<% else %>
I  noticed you don't understand JScript<p>
<%
end if
set bc=nothing
%>

what i am getting is :

Browser Name: Netscape
Browser Version: 4.00

I noticed you understand JScript

Now the funny part is that the result above is obtained using IE 5.0 not Netscape any Ideas ??????
0
Comment
Question by:marounk
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2660317
You probably have an out of date or incorrect Browscap.ini file

The browser info you get is cross refernced on the server against this file so it need to be kept updated.

You can download this for free from various sites

The one on my local machine is as follows.  This is probably out of date but gives you an idea of how it looks

; Last update 16-Jun-97

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;; Microsoft Browsers ;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; IE 1.x
[IE 1.5]
browser=IE
version=1.5
majorver=1
minorver=5
frames=FALSE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=FALSE
vbscript=FALSE
javascript=FALSE
javaapplets=FALSE
beta=False
Win16=False

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 1.5; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 1.5
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 1.5; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 1.5
platform=Win95


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; IE 2.x
[IE 2.0]
browser=IE
version=2.0
majorver=2
minorver=0
frames=FALSE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=TRUE
vbscript=FALSE
javascript=FALSE
javaapplets=FALSE
beta=False
Win16=False

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 2.0; Mac_68000)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 2.0; Mac_PowerPC)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 2.0B; Mac_68000)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Mac68K
version=2.0B

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 2.0B; Mac_PowerPC)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=MacPPC
version=2.0B

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.0; Mac_68000)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.0; Mac_PowerPC)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.0B; Mac_68000)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Mac68K
version=2.0B

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.0B; Mac_PowerPC)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=MacPPC
version=2.0B

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.1;  Windows 3.1)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
version=2.1
minorver=#1
frames=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.1; Mac_68000)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Mac68K
version=2.1
minorver=#1
Frames=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.1; Mac_PowerPC)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=MacPPC
version=2.1
minorver=#1
frames=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.5;  Windows 3.1)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
version=2.5
minorver=#5

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 2.5b;  Windows 3.1)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
version=2.5b
minorver=#5
beta=True

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 2.0; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 2.0c; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=Win95
version=2.0c


[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 2.01; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=WinNT
version=2.01
minorver=#01

[Mozilla/1.22 (compatible; MSIE 2.0d; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 2.0
platform=WinNT
version=2.0d


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; IE 3.x
[IE 3.0]
browser=IE
Version=3.0
majorver=3
minorver=0
frames=TRUE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=TRUE
vbscript=TRUE
javascript=TRUE
javaapplets=TRUE
ActiveXControls=TRUE
Win16=False
beta=False
AK=False
SK=False
AOL=False
Crawler=False

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.01; Windows 3.1)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=true
ActiveXControls=false

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0a; Windows 3.1)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=true
javaapplets=false
ActiveXControls=false

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; AK; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95
AK=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; AK; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT
AK=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; AOL 3.0; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95
AOL=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; SK; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95
SK=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; SK; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT
SK=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; Win 32)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win32

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; Windows 95) Modified]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; Windows 95;*)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0; Windows NT;*)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0A; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0B3; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0B3; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0B; Win32)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win32
beta=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0B; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0B; Windows 95;*)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0B; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.0B; Windows NT;*)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.1; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.01*; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.01
minorver=01
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.01*; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.01
minorver=01
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.01*; Mac_PowerPC)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.01
minorver=01
vbscript=false
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.01*; Mac_68000)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.01
minorver=01
vbscript=false
platform=Mac68K

;;ie 3.02
[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
platform=WinNT

;;ie 3.02
[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Win32)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
platform=Win32

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; AK; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
AK=True
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; AK; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
AK=True
platform=WinNT

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; IE 3.x Authenticode update
[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Update a; Win32)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
platform=Win32
AuthenticodeUpdate=a

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Update a; Windows 95)]
minorver=02
version=3.02
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95
AuthenticodeUpdate=a

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Update a; Windows NT)]
minorver=02
version=3.02
parent=IE 3.0
platform=WinNT
AuthenticodeUpdate=a

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Update a; AK; Win32)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
platform=Win32
AK=true
AuthenticodeUpdate=a

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Update a; AK; Windows 95)]
minorver=02
version=3.02
parent=IE 3.0
platform=Win95
AK=true
AuthenticodeUpdate=a

[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Update a; AK; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 3.0
version=3.02
minorver=02
platform=WinNT
AK=true
AuthenticodeUpdate=a

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; IE 3.x WILDCARD (IF ALL ABOVE FAIL)
[Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3*)]
parent=IE 3.0

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; IE 4.x
[IE 4.0]
browser=IE
Version=4.0
majorver=4
minorver=0
frames=TRUE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=TRUE
vbscript=TRUE
javascript=TRUE
javaapplets=TRUE
ActiveXControls=TRUE
Win16=False
beta=False
AK=False
SK=False
AOL=False
crawler=False
cdf=True

;;ie 4 beta 1
[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0b1; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=Win95
beta=True
cdf=False

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0b1; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True
cdf=False

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0b1 Crawler; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=Win95
beta=True
crawler=True
cdf=False

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0b1 Crawler; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True
crawler=True
cdf=False

;;ie 4 beta 2.  This is not a commitment to a beta 2, but is being provided as a placeholder if needed.
[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0b2; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0b2; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0b2 Crawler; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=Win95
beta=True
crawler=True

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0b2 Crawler; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True
crawler=True

;;ie 4 final release
[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=Win95
beta=False

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=WinNT
beta=False

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0 Crawler; Windows 95)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=Win95
beta=False
crawler=True

[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.0 Crawler; Windows NT)]
parent=IE 4.0
platform=WinNT
beta=False
crawler=True

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; IE 4.x WILDCARD (IF ALL ABOVE FAIL)
[Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.*)]
parent=IE 4.0

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; Pocket IE
[Microsoft Pocket Internet Explorer/0.6]
browser=PIE
Version=1.0
majorver=1
minorver=0
frames=FALSE
tables=TRUE
cookies=FALSE
backgroundsounds=TRUE
vbscript=FALSE
javascript=FALSE
javaapplets=FALSE
ActiveXControls=FALSE
Win16=False
beta=False
AK=False
SK=False
AOL=False
platform=WinCE

[Mozilla/1.1 (compatible; MSPIE 1.1; Windows CE)]
browser=PIE
Version=1.1
majorver=1
minorver=1
frames=FALSE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=TRUE
vbscript=FALSE
javascript=FALSE
javaapplets=FALSE
ActiveXControls=FALSE
Win16=False
beta=False
AK=False
SK=False
AOL=False
platform=WinCE


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;; Netscape Browsers ;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; Navigator 4.x
[Netscape 4.00]
browser=Netscape
version=4.00
majorver=4
minorver=00
frames=TRUE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=FALSE
vbscript=FALSE
javascript=TRUE
javaapplets=TRUE
ActiveXControls=FALSE
beta=True

[Mozilla/4.0b1 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 4.00
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/4.0b1 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 4.00
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/4.0b2 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 4.00
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/4.0b2 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 4.00
platform=WinNT

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; Navigator 4.x WILDCARD (IF ALL ABOVE FAIL)
[Mozilla/4.0*]
parent=Netscape 4.00

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; Navigator 3.x
[Netscape 3.01]
browser=Netscape
version=3.01
majorver=3
minorver=01
frames=TRUE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=FALSE
vbscript=FALSE
javascript=TRUE
javaapplets=TRUE
ActiveXControls=FALSE
beta=False

[Mozilla/3.01Gold (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/3.01Gold (Macintosh; U; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/3.01Gold (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/3.01Gold (Macintosh; U; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/3.01Gold*(Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/3.01Gold*(Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/3.01Gold*(WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/3.01Gold*(WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/3.01Gold*(Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win16

[Mozilla/3.01Gold*(Win16; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win16

[Mozilla/3.01*(Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/3.01*(Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/3.01*(WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/3.01*(WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/3.01*(Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win16

[Mozilla/3.01*(Win16; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win16

[Mozilla/3.01 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/3.01 (Macintosh; U; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/3.01 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/3.01 (Macintosh; U; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/3.01b1 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.01b1 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.01b1 (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.01b1 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.01b1 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.01
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Netscape 3.0]
browser=Netscape
version=3.0
majorver=3
minorver=0
frames=TRUE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=FALSE
vbscript=FALSE
javascript=TRUE
javaapplets=TRUE
ActiveXControls=FALSE
beta=False

[Mozilla/3.0Gold (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K


[Mozilla/3.0Gold (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/3.0Gold (Macintosh; U; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/3.0Gold (Macintosh; U; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/3.0Gold*(Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0Gold*(Win16; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0Gold*(Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/3.0Gold*(Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0Gold*(Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/3.0Gold*(Win95; U; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0Gold*(WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/3.0Gold*(WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/3.0 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/3.0 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/3.0 (Macintosh; U; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/3.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/3.0*(Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0*(Win16; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0*(Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/3.0*(Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0*(Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/3.0*(Win95; U; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0*(WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/3.0*(WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/3.0b3 (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b3 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b3 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b3Gold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4 (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4 (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4Gold (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4Gold (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4Gold (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4Gold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4Gold (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b4Gold (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5 (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
beta=True
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5 (Win16; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5 (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5 (WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5Gold (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5Gold (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5Gold (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5Gold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5Gold (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True


[Mozilla/3.0b5Gold (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5a (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5a (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5a (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5a (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5aGold (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5aGold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5aGold (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b5aGold (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6 (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6 (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6 (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6Gold (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6Gold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6Gold (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6Gold (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6a (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6a (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6aGold (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b6aGold (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7 (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7 (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7Gold (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7Gold (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7Gold (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7Gold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7Gold (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7Gold (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7Gold (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7a (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b7a (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b8Gold (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Mac68K
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b8Gold (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=MacPPC
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b8Gold (Win16; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b8Gold (Win16; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b8Gold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b8Gold (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True
beta=True


[Mozilla/3.0b8Gold (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=Win95
beta=True

[Mozilla/3.0b8Gold (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 3.0
platform=WinNT
beta=True

[Netscape 2.0]
browser=Netscape
version=2.0
majorver=2
minorver=0
frames=TRUE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=FALSE
vbscript=FALSE
javascript=TRUE
javaapplets=TRUE
beta=False
Win16=False

[Mozilla/2.0 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/2.0 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/2.0 (Macintosh; U; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/2.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/2.0 (16bit; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=16bit
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (16bit; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=16bit
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.0 (Win95; U; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.0 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.0 (WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.0 (Windows; I; 32bit)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Windows


[Mozilla/2.01 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/2.01 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/2.01 (Macintosh; U; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/2.01 (Macintosh; U; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/2.01 (16bit; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=16bit
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.01 (16bit; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win16
Win16=TRue

[Mozilla/2.01 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.01 (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.01 (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.01 (Win95; U; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.01 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.01 (WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.01Gold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.01Gold (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.01Gold (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.01Gold (WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.01GoldA1 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/2.01I (16bit; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.01I (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.01I (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT


[Mozilla/2.02 (Macintosh; I; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/2.02 (Macintosh; I; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/2.02 (Macintosh; U; 68K)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Mac68K

[Mozilla/2.02 (Macintosh; U; PPC)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=MacPPC

[Mozilla/2.02 (16bit; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.02 (16bit; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win16
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.02 (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.02 (Win95; I; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.02 (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.02 (Win95; U; 16bit)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95
Win16=True

[Mozilla/2.02 (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.02 (WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.02Gold (Win95; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.02Gold (Win95; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=Win95

[Mozilla/2.02Gold (WinNT; I)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT

[Mozilla/2.02Gold (WinNT; U)]
parent=Netscape 2.0
platform=WinNT



;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;; Oracle Browser ;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; Oracle 1.x
[Oracle 1.5]
browser=Power Browser
version=1.5
majorver=1.5
minover=0
frames=TRUE
tables=TRUE
cookies=TRUE
backgroundsounds=FALSE
vbscript=TRUE
javascript=TRUE
javaapplets=TRUE

[Mozilla/2.01 (Compatible) Oracle(tm) PowerBrowser(tm)/1.0a]
parent=Oracle 1.5
platform=Win95


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;; Default Browser    ;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
[Default Browser Capability Settings]
browser=Default
Version=0.0
majorver=#0
minorver=#0
frames=False
tables=True
cookies=False
backgroundsounds=False
vbscript=False
javascript=False
javaapplets=False
activexcontrols=False
AK=False
SK=False
AOL=False
beta=False
Win16=False
Crawler=False
CDF=False
AuthenticodeUpdate=

Dave
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2660333
Also you can check out http://www.cyscape.com/browscap/

Another thought

Try outputting bc.browser

I know both NN and IE can have a name or codename or soemthing like that of Mozilla.  Worth investigating.

Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2660335
For me netscape gives
Brower Name: Default
Brower Version :0.0

and IE works fine.....

May be you try client side scripting.

Javascript

Navigator.appname
Navigator.appversion

;->
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2660338
Ok ignore that last comment - I wasnt really paying attention.  Your code looks fine so I would guess the problem is with your browscap.ini file being out of date.

I can't remember exactly where on the server this needs to go but if you just do a search for the existing one and then replace that with the downloaded one from the link I gave you.

Cheers

Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kannarama
ID: 2660406
Working Fine..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2660461
This'll do all you want

<%
dim UserAgent
dim UserIP
dim UserLanguageCode
dim PlatformIsWin
dim PlatformIsMac
dim PlatformIsLinux ' not implemented yet
dim BrowserVersion
dim BrowserMajorVersion
dim BrowserMinorVersion
dim BrowserIsMSIE
dim BrowserIsNetscape
dim BrowserIsOpera
dim JavascriptSupported

sub GetBrowser
  UserAgent = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_USER_AGENT")
  UA = UCase(UserAgent)
  UserIP = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
  AcceptLanguage = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE")
 
  ' get platform
  PlatformIsWin = InStr(UA, "WIN")>0
  PlatformIsMac = InStr(UA, "MAC")>0
   
  ' get browser type and version, and language code:
  MSIE_Pos = InStr(UA, "MSIE")
  BrowserIsMSIE = MSIE_Pos>0
  if BrowserIsMSIE then
    BrowserVersion = Mid(UA, MSIE_Pos+5)
    SemiColonPos = InStr(BrowserVersion, ";")
    BrowserVersion = Left(BrowserVersion, SemiColonPos-1)
    UserLanguageCode = AcceptLanguage
  end if
 
  OperaPos = InStr(UA, "OPERA")
  BrowserIsOpera = OperaPos>0
  if BrowserIsOpera then
    BrowserVersion = Mid(UA, OperaPos+6)
    SpacePos = InStr(BrowserVersion, " ")
    BrowserVersion = Left(BrowserVersion, SpacePos-1)

    ' get the UserLanguageCode out of the UserAgent,
    ' because Opera does not use HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE
    OpenBracketPos = InStr(UserAgent, "[")
    UserLanguageCode = Mid(UserAgent, OpenBracketPos+1)
    CloseBracketPos = InStr(UserLanguageCode, "]")
    UserLanguageCode = Left(UserLanguageCode, CloseBracketPos-1)
  end if

  BrowserIsNetscape = not (BrowserIsMSIE or BrowserIsOpera) and InStr(UA, "MOZILLA")>0
  if BrowserIsNetscape then
    BrowserVersion = Mid(UA, 9)
    SpacePos = InStr(BrowserVersion, " ")
    BrowserVersion = Left(BrowserVersion, SpacePos-1)
    UserLanguageCode = AcceptLanguage
  end if

  ' get the major and minor versions:
  DotPos = InStr(BrowserVersion, ".")
  BrowserMajorVersion = Left(BrowserVersion, DotPos-1)
  BrowserMinorVersion = Mid(BrowserVersion, DotPos+1)
 
  ' does the browser support Javascript?
  JavascriptSupported = BrowserVersion>=4 and not BrowserIsOpera  
end sub
%>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
daveamour earned 40 total points
ID: 2661299
Browscap.ini - bet money on it....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webstranger
ID: 2663734
If Browscap.ini not a panacea try

<%=Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_USER_AGENT")%>
For IE5.0 it's like "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt)"
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denam
ID: 4891942
what does it mean if a browser type of "Default" is
returned?  Also, if you're using request server variables,
do you have to know the user agent for each browser and
test on that type?  sounds ugly.
0