Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Binary mode ftp transfer is extremely slow

Posted on 2000-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have setup networking via a 100M ethernet hub between my Sparc Ultra-5 and nt laptop. All communications seem pretty fast, i.e I can access a html port on the sun server from the nt laptop and it loads up the pages extremely fast !

The problem is ftp ......... when I try to ftp between platforms the speed is down to 0.01K /ps ????

I have tried all conventional hme operational parameters to fix , half duplex full duplex different rates 10 /100M.

No luck !

Any Ideas ?

Cheers

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:nitrammjhall
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2660883
That sounds like an autonegotiation failure between the systems and the hub. A good place to start is to check the hub docs and see what it supports and how it behaves. You may need to set both systems in the event of an autonegotiation problem. Tell me what hub you've got (make/model) and I'll try to look it up.

Off hand my guess would be that you either need 10Mbps/half or 100Mbps/half if it's not one of the more sophisticated 10/100 hubs supports split speeds. The low end hubs drop everything to 10/half if there's one 10Mbps device connected and won't do better than 100/half otherwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitrammjhall
ID: 2661527
I can pull data from the sun to the nt platform with no problem(extremely fast) however ,

 ........... Pushing data onto the sun from the laptop or pulling from the sun results in the poor performance !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitrammjhall
ID: 2661531
I can pull data from the sun to the nt platform with no problem(extremely fast) however ,

 ........... Pushing data onto the sun from the laptop or pulling from the sun results in the poor performance !

The hub is a Office connect ethernet hub 4 from 3com

Thanks

Martin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2661785
Okay, but which OfficeConnect 4 port hub, the Ethernet (model 3C16704A) or the FastEthernet (model 3C16723A)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:festive
ID: 2685764
just a thought: check network settings, ie subnet mask and routing on the laptop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msmanju
ID: 2750108
Can you post  iptrace taken during file transfer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitrammjhall
ID: 2750441
I fixed the problem by getting a new ethernet card on the nt box.

Thanks,

Martin
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 2750977
A bad ethernet card (or one that didn't properly auto-negogiate) would certainly cause transfer problems. If the question is finished, you need to consider disposing of it by selecting a comment as the answer & grading it.
0