[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Return filename from folder! (Urgent)

Posted on 2000-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Could anyone tell me how I get the first file in a folder? I have a function whith one in parameter, witch is a path. In this path i would like too return the first filename it finds.

//Micke_Cap
0
Comment
Question by:Micke_Cap
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2660560
check the manual pages for the posix

  - opendir
  - readdir
  - closedir

functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micke_Cap
ID: 2660629
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2660969
/*
this function recursivly scan directries. you will need to change it so it gets the first file only.

i donr this in VC++ on NT 4.0
*/

#include <stdio.h>
#include <io.h>


int scan_path(char *path)
{
     char spath[256];
     struct _finddata_t ff;
     long fhandle;
      
     sprintf(spath,"%s\\*",path);
     fhandle=_findfirst(spath,&ff);
     if(fhandle==-1L)
     {
          printf("Bad path\n");
          return -1;
     }
     else
     {
          /* loop through each etry in the dir */
          while(!_findnext(fhandle,&ff))
        {
               /* if its a sub-dir then recursivly call our self*/
               if(ff.attrib&_A_SUBDIR)
               {
                     if(strcmp(ff.name,".."))
                     {
                            sprintf(spath,"%s\\%s",path,ff.name);
                            scan_path(path2);
                     }
               }
               else
               {
                     /* if its a file then */
                     if(ff.attrib^_A_SYSTEM)
                     {
                            printf("Found File %s\n",ff.name);
                     }
               }
          }
     }
     return 1;
}
      
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guyss
ID: 2663108
check your manual for help on the findfirst fuction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micke_Cap
ID: 2663262
makerp.. write somthing as an answer and I'll giv you the points..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 320 total points
ID: 2663271
cheers Micke_Cap

did that help you. i use that bit of code all the time !!!.

you can make it into quite a generic search function and bug it in your own library
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micke_Cap
ID: 2663431
It was werry helpful code.. Thanks.

//Micke_cap
0