Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player

Posted on 2000-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Using Windows Media Player, with a MPEG,is there a method by which I can Save the sound Only?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sliique
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2662341
You would need a MPEG Demultiplexer. It will seperate MPEG file into 2 files,
MPV (video file) and  MPA (audio file).  DVMPEG is a good tool for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2663090
I will agree with boom23 that you will need some type of conversion software to "seperate" the audio from video. Good luck finding any. I have found a free tool that will work but you will have to d/l it and figure it out. The file you want is named "SCMPX" and it is free at     http://www.sonicspot.com/sampleconverters.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boom23 earned 200 total points
ID: 2664132
Here is it, the link for DVMPEG 5.01 http://www.7thzone.com/downloads/rippers/rip_enc.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:MaxVT
ID: 2726840
A really crazy idea... Run the MPEG and record the sound with Windows Recorder or any other sound software from the "Wave" or "All" or "Mixed" exit... should be easier to do than other options but the quality will probably get somewhat worse.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MaxVT
ID: 2726841
A really crazy idea... Run the MPEG and record the sound with Sound Recorder or any other sound software from the "Wave" or "All" or "Mixed" exit... should be easier to do than other options but the quality will probably get somewhat worse.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MaxVT
ID: 2726850
(sorry for duplicate... Windows Recorder... sounds really bad)
0