Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compatibility of  SCSI-2 and SCSI -3

Posted on 2000-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have HP surestore RAID with SCSI-2, I have to interface with SCSI - differential. I want to know whethre this is possible.
0
Comment
Question by:nateshav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2660884
I believe you will find that it will work but it will operate at the slow rate
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philiph_elvis earned 150 total points
ID: 2662450
Regular SCSI (be it SCSI-2 or 3) is incompatible with differential scsi at the electrical signaling level.  You can damage differential devices if you connect them to single-ended (non-differential) controllers.

There is no way to connect your RAID device to your differential SCSI controller.  You must install a non-differential SCSI-2 controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateshav
ID: 2662668
HP surestore RAID device requires scsi-2  wide differential controller. My question is will it accept SCSI -3 differential controller?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philiph_elvis
ID: 2662918
Maybe you should modify your question?  I'm confused as to exactly what you are asking.

Going by your last comment, the answer is no.  SCSI-3 differential (Low Voltage Differential) is different than SCSI-2 differential.  You can't mix and match them.

So you still need to use the correct SCSI-2 differential controller (and they are very expensive).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2667631
As long as the device is not an HVD(high voltage differential) you should be ok.
SE, LVD and SE/LVD devices will work with that controller.

Unless your equip is old devices in the modern PC environment are no HVD
0