[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto reply to one individual

Posted on 2000-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I create an automatic reply to only one user? They mail me regularly and they require one reply (which is always the same) that is different to any other replies I send.
Hope you can help!
0
Comment
Question by:ccaathl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2661149
Use the rules wizard.  >>Tools>>Rules Wizard.  You can select a group of rules that outlook will use to determine if an action is needed.  It is set up like a wizard and guides you through setting up the rule.

Let me know if you need further help.

Wes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MikeCappella
ID: 2662088
You said that you always reply to this use with the same reply.  You can then create a "template" email message, save it as a template, and then create a rule to automatically reply to this user.

First, create the email that you want to use as the reply.  Using the file menu, select Save As, and select the type "Outlook Template (*.ost)" under the "Save As Type" field at the bottom of the Save As form.  Type in a descripive name for the template you're saving, and look at where you are saving it.  Save it as this type, and close the template message.

Next, Select "Rules Wizard" from the main Outlook menu.  Create a new rule by clicking New.  Select the first rule condition "Check messages when they arrive", and then click Next.  The check the condition "from people or distribution list".  This condition appears now below under the Rule description.  Click the underlined condition that you just selected, and add the user that you want to create this rule for.  Click OK when you've added the user.  Now you should see that specific user in the Rule description area.  Click Next once again.  This brings you to the action section - check "reply using a specific template", and as above, click the partially underlined 'reply using a specific template".  When the Select a Reply Template dialog box appears, change Look in to "User Templates in File System", and you should then see your template below.  Select the template that you created, and click Open.  You can then just proceed to click Next, finishing out the rules wizard, or just click Finish.  You rule is now ready to run if it is checked in the Rules wizard.  The template email will be sent to the user you selected above whenever your receive email from that user.

A point to note about an Outlook oddity - the rule won't actually apply to the user you selected - rather it will apply to the primary email address you have for that selected user.  If this user mails to you with exactly that email address each time, then the rule will work.  However, if the user emails from a different account with a different email address, then the condition to match that user will fail.  If this is the case, you might want to substitute create a group which contains all the email addresses that user has, and select that group instead of the actual user in the "from people or distribution list" condition.  Alternatively, you can select a condition such as "with specific words in the sender's address" and select the unique part of the users email address, if it exists.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeCappella earned 800 total points
ID: 2662682
Change previous comment to answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccaathl
ID: 2663387
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccaathl
ID: 2663388
Hope this is enough points for you Mike,

Thanks a million!

Tom

(ccaathl)
0