Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can i find unix

Posted on 2000-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Please give me the URL from where i can download the unix.
0
Comment
Question by:gillani
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2660887
You might like to try Pygmy Linux, a 10Mb download from http://pygmy.penguin.cz 

The X Window environment is an additional 4Mb download.

Pygmy runs under Windows,  which is why it's such a small download - A full distribution would be 50-100Mb
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2661272
http://www.linuxlinks.com/Distributions/
lists lots of Linux distributions.

Do you have anything in particular in mind?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
larry_eisenstein earned 200 total points
ID: 2662529
The best thing to do is to buy a boot that has a bootable cdrom with Linux on it.  Either RedHat or Mandrake are the most popular flavors. Trying to download a 650MB OS will be next to impossible unless you have a cable modem or faster. The book will also show you a step-by-step install.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2663324
> buy a boot
- or even a book :)

gillani, I agree with larry, even though that wasn't your question. Downloading
a distribution & creating suitable boot and install media would probably cost
more than buying a CD in 'phone costs, pain etc. Plus you get installation
support from RedHat if you buy their package - probably the same with Mandrake.

Have a look around the sites I suggested before you make up your mind which
distribution to go with - There are some useful comparisons there between the
various packages available.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 2669792
You can contact SCO and request a free version of either OpenServer or Unixware, if this is for personal use.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2872064
You can download Solaris 8 (Sun Micro system's unix) for x86 at http://www.sun.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2876760
geotiger, I don't think Sun provide a way of downloading Solaris - the FAQ basically says "it's too big - send us $75 for the media kit". (It's still a bargain though :)
0