Solved

WINDOWS 98 SE SHUT DOWN PROBLEM

Posted on 2000-03-27
12
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
WINDOWS 98 SE JUST HANG AT THE SHUT DOWN LOGO WHEN I INITIATE SHUT DOWN,
MICROSOFT SHUTDOWN PATCH 4656us8.exe DOES NOT WORK
DO YOU HAVE A SOLUTION
TKS
BRIAN
0
Comment
Question by:brianerick
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2661661
Click Start | Run and type in msconfig.

Click the advanced button at the bottom of the window and inside the new window should be an option 'Disable fast shutdown'. Select it and do a couple of reboots and shut downs and see if that helps.

Do you have a network card installed, as on my laptop that causes log shut down times, but will shut down eventually.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2661728
The above should fix tyour problem. If not try ctrl-alt-delete before you shutdown and end task on all but systray and explorer and see if it shutsdown OK
If it does then one of the running programs is causing the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TokeMUp
ID: 2661826
Brainerick,

It is a known problem, go online open internet explorer, go to tools and select windows update.
it wil provide you with the update for you shut down problem and other updates.

good luck
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2662224
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2662515
brianerick, what kind of computer that you've?    pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larry_eisenstein
ID: 2662553
If its a new computer, chances are one of a few things to try:

1. Boot into Safe Mode and Shutdown; if it shuts down, the problem is a software issue.
  A.Try Disabling power management in BIOS and in System Properties
  B.Look for IRQ conflicts
  C. Try Windows Update from Start Menu

**D.If you have AGP card, remove any cards from PCI slot next to it. (This clears up a lot of problems)


If it doesn't shutdown from Safe Mode, one of your devices is causing the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kinwong
ID: 2662620
If all else fails this might be the solutions your looking for.

In the Bios
 Pci configuration - If the
 OS = no then change it to OS = yes.    In the POWER MANAGEMENT Disable all WAKE  UP CALLS.
 Give the Video card a IRQ instead of  defult or auto. most video cards should have a set IRQ instead of the defult.

In windows
 make sure all driver's are loaded in its newest version with can be found in
http://windrivers.com.

If you find that your having problems shutting down after you have loaded each program , then load each one by one and restart your computer after each one has been succesfully loaded.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kinwong
ID: 2662627
kinwong changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kinwong
ID: 2662629
If all else fails this might be the solutions your looking for.

In the Bios
 Pci configuration - If the
 OS = no then change it to OS = yes.    In the POWER MANAGEMENT Disable all WAKE  UP CALLS.
 Give the Video card a IRQ instead of  defult or auto. most video cards should have a set IRQ instead of the defult.

In windows
 make sure all driver's are loaded in its newest version with can be found in
http://windrivers.com.

If you find that your having problems shutting down after you have loaded each program , then load each one by one and restart your computer after each one has been succesfully loaded.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 100 total points
ID: 2663349
Go to control panel-power management
Set to Always On & Never Never Never
In advanced set "when I press the power button" to Shutdown

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2663717
Do u have MSDLC installed ??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eliteman
ID: 2663868
I have found that MS plus for both win98 and win95 cause the lockup problems but withou them I have no shutdown problems. :)
0