Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Object Server Not Correctly Registered

Posted on 2000-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Help!!!
I am trying to run VB6 and VB4 16 bit on the same machine. I have some purchased OCXs that work fine when VB4 16 bit is installed alone, but when VB6 is also on this machine, I get an error message (running vb4) "Object Server Not Correctly Registered", and when I try to load a project with some OCXs in it that I purchased, I get an error saying it can't load those OCXs even though they are right there in the windows, system directory. I can go to custome controls, browse, and bring them in ok, but when I load a project that already has these in it, I get this error message and can't load the OCXs. IS there some way to "register" the OCXs??
Thanks
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jscharpf
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prax_n earned 800 total points
ID: 2661114
jsc...

To load OCXs u need to use the following command...
regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\urocx.ocx

where urocx.ocx is u r ocx and c:\windows\system is the path where it lies
prax
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2661168
If you want to develop in VB4-16, it should be installed on a clean system, without VB6 installed.

See:

"NFO: Visual Basic 4.0 and Visual Basic 5.0 Compatibility"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/3/44.asp

"INFO: Visual Basic 5.0 and 6.0 Compatibility Issues"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q217/0/17.ASP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VBExpert
ID: 2661474
I agree.  In the past I recall having had no problems with mixing vb432 and vb5 or later mixing vb5 and vb6.  

But, if you want 16 bit and 32 bit VB side by side, you may need to stick with VB416 and VB432 since they were designed to run side by side.  Even at that, expect something like IE5 or whatever to possibly hose your dev-environment because these updates change a lot of stuff!

We all suffered with the loss of all of our 16 bit VBX/OCX controls when the 32 bit conversion came but time and progress still always must move forward.  I do not miss any of them now.  All were either included as similar ocx in VB6 like the Tab control and grid controls or have newer better versions of the ocx from the Crescent Sheridan type houses by now anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscharpf
ID: 2661932
Thanks for all the help :)
I would dump this 16 bit version in a heartbeat except that the equipment that we are running has 16 bit DLLS and they refuse to supply me with 32 bit DLLS. If they ever do, or if I can find an alternative, I'll say by by to VB-16, lol.
I was able to get it running by dumping all my OCXs, VB6, VB4-32, and re-installing VB4-16, finding the old VBXs and it appears to work ok now.

Jeff
0