Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Displaying Date from MsAccess to a general format

Posted on 2000-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting a date from date field in MsAccess in a format of date and time(2000-01-12 12:03:45). Please write how to convert this to a display format of 01-Dec-2000.

Thank You,

Virendra
0
Comment
Question by:virendra032700
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmaguillo
ID: 2663234
Hi virendra. Two months ago i wrote some java code for date fields accesing. JDBC-ODBC return date and time Access format like "java.sql.Timestamp". Here u have an example:

....
Object dateField = r.getObject(column);
....
int myDay  = Integer.parseInt(dateField.toString().substring(0,2));
int myMonth  = Integer.parseInt(dateField.toString().substring(3,5));
int myYear = Integer.parseInt(dateField.toString().substring(6,8));
         
// ie2k    
if (myYear < 30)
  myYear = myYear+2000;
else
  myYear = myYear+1900;
           
// Timestamp: yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss.fffffffff
Timestamp myDate = Timestamp.valueOf(myYear+"-"+myMonth+"-"+myDay+" 00:00:00.000000000");
....

Bye... :)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 100 total points
ID: 2675547
How about this:

import java.sql.Date;
import java.text.SimpleDateFormat;

public String formatDate(ResultSet rs, int column) {
    Date d = rs.getDate(column);
    SimpleDateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat("dd-MMM-yyyy");
    return df.format(d);
}

This method returns a String containing the value formatted for display per your specification. The getDate() method is actually the JDBC recommended way to retrieve a DATE or TIMESTAMP column datatype value from a ResultSet.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0