Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Compression

Posted on 2000-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need a class or function that will compress a file. All it needs to do is take an input filename and an output filename and possibly amount of compression required.

Thankyou in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:TSMITH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 2661288
Check out www.gnu.org, they have lots of free code. Among others, you can find the compression functions from 'GZIP', which are slightly better compared to PKZIP/WinZIP.
I have adapted the source code within one of my own projects, it's not hard to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 400 total points
ID: 2662986
look here

http://www.internz.com/compression-pointers.html

for links to libraries, source code, books etc on compression.

in particular, get zlib .. free portable compression. There is an article about it (with downloads) at

http://www.dogma.net/markn/articles/zlibtool/zlibtool.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSMITH
ID: 2672431
I am now successfully using Zlib, cheers, it even has a little encryption function.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2672596
Good stuff .. I might even try it myself :-)
0