Solved

how to use man on kill(2)

Posted on 2000-03-27
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
when I

man kill

I got the message for kill(1)

How to get the message for kill(2)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clemend
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
Comment Utility
man 2 kill
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
"man 2 kill" should work. You might want to do "man man" sometime to see what else you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clemend
Comment Utility
bcoleman :

You gave the answer. why not  go straight
write the proposed answer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
Comment Utility
Why did you accept jlevie's answer?  I thought we (experts) were supposed to only comment leaving the choice up to the questioner.  Some copy the answer of another and present it as an answer hoping the questioner will give them the points.  I am quite bothered by the fact that jlevie would do such a thing.  It's not like he needs the points.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, but looks like we crossed posts (they are markd as being 1\one minute apart). When I saw the question and pulled it down your comment hadn't yet been posted (there were no comments at all). Since the answer was obvious, I marked it as the answer. Had your comment been there when I pulled the question down I would not have even bothered to comment as yours is obviously as correct an answer as is mine. He could have rejected my answer and then selected yours, but not everybody knows that. Again, a thousand pardons, I didn't "knowingly" get in the middle. And for what it's worth that's happened to me on more than one occasion (especially when I take the time to construct a really detailed answer and while I'm doing so somebody slips in a one or two-liner as the answer).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
Comment Utility
Apology accepted.
0