Solved

problems with HSP56 micromodem

Posted on 2000-03-27
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just got a new system that has a hsp56 micromodem and it is causing me to lose my connection to AOL. The boxed in modem properties for connection speed is not checked, so that is ok. I have heard that AOL 5.0 causes problems with digital modems. Is this one a digital modem and if not, what do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:biblema
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2661492
If the system is under warranty, pursue the maker of the computer or the local reseller where you bought the computer.  I have had similar problems with different computers, and it has turned out to be problematic modems.  When replaced the problems ceased.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2661495
Oh, one other thing that it could be.  Do you have call waiting by chance?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2662594
>  Is this one a digital modem?

Your 'HSP' ("host signal processing") modem makes the CPU provide much of the processing which a 'DSP' ("digital signal processing") modem does entirely by itself.

Some modems connect to "digital" telephone-lines (like those found in a modern office), while most modems connect to "analogue" telephone-lines (older offices, or your home).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:omry_y
ID: 2671432
Well, so far you got lots of general comments, and no help.
try the following strings :
at&fs7=255s10=100+ms=v34
or
at&fn0s7=255s10=100s37=12

those strings suppose to slow down your modem, thus making the connection more stable.
if you dont know where to put the init strings, check this page :
http://www.modemhelp.org/initwhere.html

oh, another thing, if that does not work, try playing with the country selection at the control panel->hsp modem.
another think that may do some good, is to switch the dial type to pulse dialing at control panel->modems->dialing properties.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2673627
>  it is causing me to lose my connection to AOL.

Please be more specific.
Can you connect?
How long are you connected before the connection gets "lost" ?
What are you doing when the disconnect occurs? (Uploading? Downloading?)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dbuck1976 earned 70 total points
ID: 2689812
make sure you have a fresh restart, then check your resources. You want them to be at or right around 90% free.
If it is not, then end task to some programs until it gets close.  then try your connection again.

A real good string for that and AOL is
AT&F\A0%N0^M

The \A0  changes the packet size that is sent
the %N0 changes the processor load that the modem is giving.

Hope that helps out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drivers102797
ID: 2690197
Thanks all so much, it is somewhat better since I dropped AOL 5.0 and went back to 4.0
God bless you all for all your advice.
0