Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Protection Error - Tried Everything

Posted on 2000-03-27
12
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm getting a WPE when I start Win98.  I can get into windows in Safe mode.  I've gone thru all the steps like rebooting without autoexec, config.sys,win.ini, and system.ini.  Still can't get into Windows in Normal mode.  Must I reinstall windows?  Is there anyway to do that, so I don't have to reinstall other stuff afterward?  I'd really hate it if I reinsatlled windows, lost all my settings, AND still had a WPE.  I'm looking for step-by-step help here.
0
Comment
Question by:brucebriscoe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2661383
What was the last system- or application-related change you made prior to the WPE appearing?  

Did you try to install a new device?  Did you install a new program?  Did you run any "optimization" utility which might've malfunctioned?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2661571
I have recently dealt with this a lot it seems.  After answering Zoplax questions can you answer a few more.

What type of video card do you have in the system?

Can you check and see that all the cards (modem, video, nic, etc) are seated properly.  This can be as simple as removing them and puting them back in the same slot.

The last 4 I have fixed have been AGP video cards that form some reason became unseated and were just barely hanging on.  

Let us know.

Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2661713
If all your cards are seated don't overlook memory?
How much do you have and can you remove some and see if it boots to Win then swap it and , you may have a problem in that area.

But if all is OK try running System File Checker from safe mode and see if any files are missing or damaged.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2661769
While you are in safe mode install the drivers for your video card, NIC (if installed), and any other cards you may have.

Sometimes they don't get installed during the installation of the new OS.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2661772
....By the way: Because you can get into safe mode I think your problem is driver related. Safe mode does not load all the drivers your system would need for full functionality.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2661777
You need to check everything that starts up.
At the run command type MSCONFIG
  Look at the startup tab. It will show you every program that windows loads at startup. Disable anything not critical, and see if this solves your problem.
I hope this helps.

                     
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2661795
OK Can you disable all your startup programs? While you are booted in safe maod, go to Start, Run, type MSCONFIG and then clcik on the startup tab, uncheck each item except for the SYSTRAY (make sure you uncheck the rest) This will eliminate and programs loading and causing a problem.

If it still won't boot up normal, then open the case and remove everything (modem, sound card, network card, ect) except the video card and see if it will boot

Check this article on trouble shooting startup problems.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q188/8/67.asp?FR=1&LNG=ENG&SA=PER

Or try Microsoft's Startup and Shutdown Troubleshooting Wizard.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tshoot/startup98/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2661801
SysExpert
Sorry, your comment was not present when I was typing mine. Wasn't meaning to copy you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2662231
For Curing Many Problems With 98, Try SCANREG/FIX and SFC 1st

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1. Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when
you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.

2. Choose #5 Command (MSDOS) Prompt only.

3. At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the
directory where Windows is installed.

4. Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>

5. Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary
repairs.

6. When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1. Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.

2. Click Start, Run and type SFC <OK>

3. This will start the System File Checker.

4. Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click
OK to start.

5. Replace any files that are detected as bad or corrupt. Also watch the file dates
carefully and always try and replace older files with newer files, and most important,
always use the latest version numbers for all files. SFC will copy the old file to
X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.

When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.

Related Information:
Q186909 Registry Checker Continues to Detect Registry Damage

Q183887 Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)

Q183603 How to Customize Registry Checker Tool Settings

Q184023 Command-Line Switches for the Registry Checker Tool

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XMR_BeaNSX
ID: 2662277
in safe mode run asd it tells you most failed items at startup. also try running scanreg /restore
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsavior earned 600 total points
ID: 2836941
Hi brucebriscoe,

Try to reinstall your Windows with this method to solve your problem:

1. Backup your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
2. ATTRIB -r-s-h C:\SYSTEM.1ST
3. Delete only file C:\SYSTEM.1ST
4. Reinstall your Windows
5. Restore your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
6. Reboot your PC.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2837636
johnsavior,
please quit locking questions with the same old tied answer.

Please open this question back up.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0