Solved

Autosending a message

Posted on 2000-03-27
8
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In Outlook 2000 I am trying to autosend a message announcing I will be out of the office for the rest of the week.

I have created a template (New Mail Message/Save As Template) containing the text I want.  I then created my rule that says:

Apply this rule after message arrives
Where my name is in the To or Cc box
reply using c:\...\OutOfOffice.oft

The path is correct and the oft file does exist.

I then tested this to make sure it works and it doesn't.  I receive a reply, but it is a blank page (not even my signature).

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 2661910
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 100 total points
ID: 2662577
Your template must be in plain text.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MikeCappella
ID: 2662666
Cliff, this works for me.  I'm wondering a couple of things.  What type of email message is your template (plain text, HTML, RTF).  Mine was plain text, and it worked just fine.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MikeCappella
ID: 2662667
Cliff, this works for me.  I'm wondering a couple of things.  What type of email message is your template (plain text, HTML, RTF).  Mine was plain text, and it worked just fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MikeCappella
ID: 2663574
Actually, Cliff, I tried early to use an HTML template as well, and it too worked just fine.  The email came back as plain text though.

Sorry about the delay in getting back to you, but me email provider has been challenged lately...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 2664125
I'm sorry but I must reject your answer.  It is correct, but Neo_mvps gave the correct answer first.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 2664128
That worked!

Strange that templated must be in plain text, though.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MikeCappella
ID: 2665125
No matter on who has the correct answer Clif - as long as your problem is solved.
0