Solved

MOTHERBOARD!!

Posted on 2000-03-27
13
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This is the first time I build a PC using the VGA & sound built-in on-board motherboard. Everything goes fine after installed win98. But the problem is I don't know how to install the sound & VGA driver????The m/board comes without driver CD.
0
Comment
Question by:kyokugenryu
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2661518
Who made the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2661719
Sounds like a buy at e-bay, you can search for the drivers at www.windrivers.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2661767
If you can't find any drivers try the WIn98cd it has some decent drivers on it if you have no other choice
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2661985
What MB?? Most MB sites have the current drivers available for download, post the Make and model and we can give you a link.

If you are not sure of the Make and Model, then post the BIOS number that shows up durning or right after the memory count, hit the Pause button to stop long enough to write it down.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tengle
ID: 2662606
Check "Device Manager" in "System" in "Control Panel" for your video and sound devices. If these aren't correct, delete them. Then try "Add New Hardware" in "Control Panel", if it didn't find new hardware during reboot.

If this doesn't do for you, the drivers that you need aren't on Win CD.

Go to www.motherboards.org after getting info described by rayt333 in previous comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2662858
This means it should be a driver cd for this type of m/b althougth it is a build -in type??
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
tengle earned 35 total points
ID: 2664999
Yes, you will have to load drivers for all devices that are integrated in MB. After ID-ing MB , go to MB site for drivers (motherboards.org). If not available, view manual online to see what chipsets are used for sound and video. Go to those websites for drivers (windrivers.com). You should be able to download them. Life isn't easy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kreten
ID: 2720099
It's your own stupid fault for buying a motherboard with onboard sound/video!!
They always stuff up.
You won't get a liftime out of that board!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2838262
stupid ? No ! I'm building this type of m/b for my friend's request
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2838631
kyokugenryu
Did you find the correct drivers yet??
a little feedback from you could help solve this quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2842159
Yes, I've found the driver at motherboard.org, but who should i give the points to ? tengle ? agree ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2885331
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2885332
Thanks everyone for helping :-D
0