Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading .PIF Files

Posted on 2000-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello--

I was wondering if anyone out there has the code to read and/or change the program information files (.PIF)? Thanks for any help!

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianpugh
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 800 total points
ID: 2661743
Go to http://wotsit.org/ and do a search on "pif" (without the quotes).

The format of a PIF file is there...



Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2661963
mcrider:

Microsoft gives severe caveats about PIF files.. as their formats are heavily Windows Version (and Version within a Version) dependent. As such MS, does not support or publish any PIF documentation.What makes matters worse, the little MS PIF b*stards use check digiting to thwart updating attempts.

This is really a very hard question as to the fact, that I have yet to know anyone that has version independently, reliably cracked the PIF format.

I will follow this question with GREAT interest.. <smile>.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhamilto
ID: 2662126
Check out "http://www.thescarms.com/VBasic/" and search for "shortcut"
The article "Create Shortcuts (Shell Links) with iShellLnk" and sample code is a partial implementation of the IShelllink interface.  As I recall it works for both PIF and LNK files.  I have no idea about version dependency since I have worked only with LNK.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianpugh
ID: 2684274
Sorry it took so long! I've been out of town..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2685005
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!

Cheers!®©
0