Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP not connecting

Posted on 2000-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
An ftp client from a machine on my local network cannot connect to the ftp server.  If I run ftp from the server it works.  Other network protocols (namely http, and ping) are working OK.

The message I get from the client is:

connecting to 192.168.1.20
connected to 192.168.1.20 on port 21
! Receive error: Blocking call cancelled

! Connection failed 192.169.1.20

This occurs regardless of the user I try to connect with.  The client has successfully connected to other ftp servers on the Internet.
0
Comment
Question by:psignorelli
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2662607
Can other clients on your local net use ftp to that server? It could be a client problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psignorelli
ID: 2662757
I only have one client and one server on the network right now.  I don't think the problem is with the client though because I can connect to other ftp servers if I dial up on the Internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnnyp
ID: 2663429
What are the messages in the servers /var/adm/messages at the time you attempt to FTP to the server?

Have you got TCP Wrappers configured on the server for your FTP daemon?  Or any other remote access security tools for that matter!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tazman040300
ID: 2682180
Did you install the FTP Server packages AnonFTP and WU-FTP when you installed Linux?

I had this same problem.

You must install these packages in order to access your linux box from an outside computer with FTP.

Regards,

Taz
0
 

Author Comment

by:psignorelli
ID: 2684269
Adjusted points from 15 to 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:psignorelli
ID: 2684270
I have already installed these packages.  I am confident my problem is a security problem.  I just can't seem to solve it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2684676
Can you use ftp on the Linux box itself (ftp localhost)?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alcockba earned 100 total points
ID: 2693037
I've seen the error loads of times with WS FTP. If you find out what it is let me know.

All I can suggest is trying to use the Windows ftp command from a dos prompt. If that works then its definitely a WS FTP problem.

You could also try using:

tcpdump -i eth0 '(src or dst port 20) or (src or dst port 21)'

That will let you see what connections are being made.

A thought that has just occured to me is that it may be the FTP server trying a reverse DNS lookup on your clients address and timing out. Are you running a working DNS server on your linux box?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tazman040300
ID: 2694248
Maybe the WU-FTP didn't get installed correctly.

-> Taking a shot in the dark here....

I had install problems because Red Hat's GUI install won't let you select a video driver if your video card wasn't detected.  It then won't install the complete set of files needed for X windows.  So you have to use text install.

My point is...  Possibly something went wrong when you installed WU-FTP and / or AnonFTP.  

With Red Hat, if you do a clean install of WU-FTP and AnonFTP using the boot disk (Don't use GnomeRPM) / cd / upgrade current installation of Linux / select those two packages... then after their installed, start the services... you'll have clean config files.  If the service still doesn't work right out from a clean install... I'd guess you'd have a security problem on your linux box.

Hope this helps,

Regards,

Taz
0
 

Author Comment

by:psignorelli
ID: 2703992
As it turns out, it was a problem with DNS.  Thanks!!!
0