Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recovery of database with missing ldf

Posted on 2000-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
A database is considered suspect after a disk full error.  The ldf file to it is missing.  When select TABLES foar athe database I get an error 945.  How can I render this database useful again?  
0
Comment
Question by:beachbum714
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:beachbum714
ID: 2662119
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 450 total points
ID: 2662143
See "Resetting the Suspect Status" and "Insufficient Disk Space" in SQL Server Books Online.  And be careful!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crsankar
ID: 2662963
The only solution that I can think of, is to restore the database from a valid backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beachbum714
ID: 2664831
Thanks for the help.  Nothing has worked.  Though I have reproduced the major tables, I wish I could save the lookups.  
0