Solved

Illegal Operation

Posted on 2000-03-27
6
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was using Fix-It, when it crashed. I was using DiskFixer.
This is what it said.

FIX-IT caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 017f:bff73641.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=017f EIP=bff73641 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=0187 ESP=01edfc50 EBP=0065f010
ECX=00000000 DS=0187 ESI=0065efbc FS=64ff
EDX=0001f3a4 ES=0187 EDI=01edfc50 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
5f 5e c9 c2 0c 00 52 51 33 c0 48 50 50 65 ff 32
Stack dump:

Problem #2:

I'm getting an illegal operation when I'm in Eudora, that says:
EUDORA caused an invalid page fault in
module COMCTL32.DLL at 017f:bfe92aaa.
Registers:
EAX=0093fad0 CS=017f EIP=bfe92aaa EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=0187 ESP=0093f9dc EBP=0093fb04
ECX=d02b2150 DS=0187 ESI=0093fad0 FS=60cf
EDX=0001f3a4 ES=0187 EDI=01affc50 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 47 04 89 46 04 8b 47 08 89 46 08 8b 47 0c 89
Stack dump:
00000408 0071989c 00000000 bfebd70e 01affc50 0093fad0 00000000 00000000 000008cc 5f49c94c 00000001 00810160 8a640000 3caa0002 16bf00a6 273709ac

How can I fix this?
Thanks,Dave


0
Comment
Question by:daves123
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Does it occur regularly? and with just those programs?
If so just try reinstalling them see if it stops.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunsetyang
Comment Utility
Try to find all the application that were running when it crushed.Did it occure some time ago?Or just after doing what did it occur so often?The problem may be caused by incorrect calling to your DLLs of your system.And Also may be caused by memory fault.Tell us more detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
Comment Utility
I'm not certain, but I don't think either Fix-it or Eudora are "causing" these fault error messages.  As others have somewhat intimated, there's likely something else running in the background that is the bugger.  If you have a virus scanner, try turning it off and see if the problem occurs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prax_n earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
For such a problem...A Low Leel memory error ..its better to go for a reinstallation .. or else it may keep giving problems... So whatever it may be go for a re installation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:daves123
Comment Utility
The problem that I'm having, happens just about anytime. The first thing I was going to do, was Re-install a couple of programs, but I was hoping SOMEONE knows what all the details meant, that way I could fix it the RIGHT way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daves123
Comment Utility
The problem that I'm having, happens just about anytime. The first thing I was going to do, was Re-install a couple of programs, but I was hoping SOMEONE knows what all the details meant, that way I could fix it the RIGHT way.
0