Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

norton uninstalled

Posted on 2000-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have recently uninstalled norton software package and all is well except I still have the norton icon for the recycle bin and cannot open it.Left click does nothing , right click opens menu with "cut create shortcut and delete"
How do i get back to standard?
Running pIII 500 win 98
sstrat
0
Comment
Question by:sstrat
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sstrat
ID: 2662311
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2662448
Right click an empty area of your desktop then click properties.
Click the effects tab. There you should be able to change your bin icon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2662451
Right click an empty area of your desktop then click properties.
Click the effects tab. There you should be able to change your bin icon
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2662503
When you uninstall Norton it leave alot of useless stuff behind, if you feel comfortable editing the registry then you can do a "find" for Norton and delete the entries. Before you go this route make sure you back up the registry, editing the registry is not for the faint of heart, since one mistake can render your system unuseable, With a backup you can at least recover without too much trouble.

After you do that then you should run SFC to make sure there is no missing or corupted files
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstrat
ID: 2662638
have changed icon with no problems but still cannot open recycle bin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
caramilk earned 225 total points
ID: 2662736
If you're running TweakUI try rebuilding the icons....
go into Control Panel,
select TweakUI, select the repair tab and then select the repair icons
button....

If you don't have TweakUI download it, install and then give it a try

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2662762
How to rebuild the recycle bin using Microsoft directions.



         Windows 98: Restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after your computer completes the
         Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

         NOTE: You can start the computer with the Windows Startup disk if it is available.

       2.At the command prompt, type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:

              attrib -r -s -h c:\recycled
              deltree c:\recycled

         NOTE: If the problem occurs on a drive other than C, substitute the appropriate drive letter for drive C in the
         above commands.

       3.Restart the computer. This re-creates the Recycle Bin.

centerv
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2664381
I'm guessing it was Norton utilities that you uninstalled.

Norton 'takes over' the recycle bin, but can normally be changed by right clicking the recycle Bin icon on he desktop, choosing properties and in the window domewhere you can change the characterisitics of the Recycle Bin. Change it to 'Standard R4ecycle Bin' or whatever is relevent.

As you said there was no properties on the right click (if there is, use that), otherwise selecet the recycle bin and press Alt-Enter and see if that brings the properties up.

If that fails, what happens when you choose delete from the right click menu?

If that does work, I suggest you do what centerv said, as Norton puts directories in the Recycled directory that causes a waste of space.
0