?
Solved

Identifying counterfit CDs

Posted on 2000-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
My client has been told that some of his copies of Microsoft Office 97 and Office 2000 are counterfit.  He does not know how the person doing the license audit could tell that they are counterfit. The installation CDs themselves appear visually to be legitimate.  The CDs came as part of an OEM computer package and were purchased in good faith. How can I tell which of the installation CDs are legitimate and which are counterfit?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:TAEUS1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 2662616
Did they come with a Certificate of Authenticity?  There's usually stuff on there that's dificcult to duplicate accurately...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2663481
A legal copy of Microsoft Office will have the following:

1) Distribution media.  CDROM or floppy.
2) EULA (End User License Agreement)
3) Certificate of Authenticity

There are many "legal" CDROMs out there that are not counterfeit but are just CDROMs intended for distribution within companies which have purchased a volume license of the software.  Shady operators sell these CDROMs at computer shows and auction sites.  They come with the CDROM, period.  No COA or EULA.

That's how the auditor determined that they were not legal.

See:

http://www.microsoft.com/DirectAccess/Products/Piracy/customers.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2674666
I wish there was a way to refuse to accept an answer acceptance from a user like you!  

And remind me never to answer any of your questions again!!!
0