Solved

Magnets & Monitors Question!?!

Posted on 2000-03-27
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
If some naughty person put a magnet to my monitor (about 4 months ago)
and it now is all fuzzy and looks shocking could it have been from then?
0
Comment
Question by:TawVb
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2662684
Kind of a long time to have a problem unless you mean the Mag has been there for four months??

Does your montior have a degauss feature? if so try degaussing it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:10Bad_bob
ID: 2662686
Yes, it could be from that. It would of course depend on what the strength of the magnet was that was placed close to your monitor. The best thing to do is find someone that has a degaussing coil that is normally used to degauss TV's, and use it on your monitor to demagnetize it. This will straighten out your display.
One word of caution....If you use a degaussing coil, I would do it with the monitor disconnected from the computer, yet turned on, and well away from anything that might suffer the effect of a very strong magnetic force such as Floppy disks, Video tapes etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2662843
Some monitors have auto degauss on turn on, so you could try turning it on and off a few times to see if it improves, usually magnet effects on CRT tubes are instant, and fade over time, never known it to happen that they cause later problems. I think it is most likely another cause, like you moved the monitor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2662885
It is easy to focus a monitor.  Unplug it, wait 5 minutes for high voltage to dissipate.  Remove plastic case.  Look for high voltage section (usually black plastic cube about 3" (8 cm) on a side.  It will have two adjusting scren heads (black plastic Phillips heads) - one is focus, the other is brightness.  Fiddle with the focus and see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 14 total points
ID: 2663458
No, this problem cannot be fixed by any internal adjustment or by the automatic degausser.

Color displays have a perforated metal sheet behind the face called a shadow mask.  This part can become magnetized in normal operation and this will distory the image.  The internal degausser will remove this residual magnetism and restore your image each time you turn it on.

When someone put a powerful magnet too close to the display, this mask became magnetized too strongly for the degausser to undo it.  Hence you have the area of distortion where it cannot remove the magnetism.

Any TV or computer display repair shop, however, has an extenal degaussing coil that will be able to remove this.  Unless you're wanting to buy one yourself (MCM Electronics is one source) you should take it to a shop and have them degauss it thoroughly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2663466
BTW, one more thing.  It _IS_ possible that the shadow mask was damaged by this magnet.  It's a very thin sheet of metal and can be bent by a magnet.  In that case, there is no possible repair but the degaussing operation is inexpensive and only takes a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2671973
Thaks alot,

I didn't say it was the magnet but it could have been!
I have re-focused the monitor but the quality degrades every day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2705667
THANKS
0