?
Solved

AMD CPU

Posted on 2000-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What is the maximum safe operating tempature for an AMD K6 2 500Mhz processor. Mine is currently running around 67 to 69 celsius.
0
Comment
Question by:jaw7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 600 total points
ID: 2662985
I fetched: http://www.AMD.com/K6/k6docs/
and
http://www1.amd.com/products/cpg/thermals/
AMD-K6® Processor Family -- Thermal Solutions

and downloaded a large (~5MB) PDF file, which includes the text:
---
Chapter 17 Thermal Design 285
 21850J/0 February 2000 AMD-K6 ® -2 Processor Data Sheet
 Preliminary Information
 17 Thermal Design
 17.1 Package Thermal Specifications
 The AMD-K6-2 processor operating specification calls for the
 case temperature (T C ) to be in the range of 0°C to 70°C, 0°C to
 65°C, or 0°C to 60°C. The ambient temperature (T A ) is not
 specified as long as the case temperature is not violated. The
 case temperature must be measured on the top center of the
 package.
---
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2663000
0-70°C applies to 380 Mhz, or slower.
0-60°C applies to 400 Mhz, only.
0-65°C applies to 450/475/500/533 Mhz.
0-70°C applies to 550 Mhz.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makisupa
ID: 2663007
check out
http://www.amd.com/K6/k6docs/pdf/21850.pdf 
this is a pdf datasheet for the K6-2 line of proccesors

and I've already looked it up for you and it's
Tc denoted as case tempurature should be between
0-70 deg C  normal operating temp
and 110 deg C maximium

your close to the high end of the limit
I'd get a few extra colling fans in your case better safe than sorry

I've got a AMD-K6-2/400 running at 450Mhz @ 28 Celsius
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw7
ID: 2664150
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw7
ID: 2664152
Thanks for the quick response! I'm going to look into some cooling fans.

Jaw7
0