Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CHAP authentication

Posted on 2000-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to connect to an ISP. They have given me a username and password. I'm using Linux rEDHAT 6.1. I've setup the PPP connection OK.
The problem is that CHAP authentication always fails.

In /etc/ppp/chat-secrets, what do I put in the 'secret' field ? I tried the password but NO-GO !!

I can connect using PAP no problem
0
Comment
Question by:tostos
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2664416
Very few ISPs support CHAP (I've never heard of one that did) and you generally won't be able to connect if you use it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2667610
kiffney is right on... I've never heard of an ISP using CHAP for ordinary dialup. You need to change to PAP authentication.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
foron earned 150 total points
ID: 2672373
I am using CHAP with an ISDN connection. I don't know if the options for ppp are the same for ippp, but I think they can be usefull for you.

I have an options.ippp0 file. Here I choose between CHAP and PAP. For CHAP I add a line:
      name username
For PAP I add a line:
      user username@xxxxx

chap secrets file:
      username   server     password
      server       username    password
      
      
0
 

Author Comment

by:tostos
ID: 2678404
Thankyou foron for your answer. Although I found out the answer by trial and error, your answer maches mine so - you got the points!

ps this ISP (Telstra) uses CHAP contrary to the comments of the others

Thanks to all for your contributions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foron
ID: 2686629
you can try this if chap-secrets didn't work

chap-secrets
    user                 *            password
    your_ISP   username   same_password
0