Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recursion for power set

Posted on 2000-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi there,

I'm trying to derive a recursive function that will print out the elements of a power set A. Power set is basically defined as:

Set A = {1, 2, 3)
P(A) = {{0}, {1}, {2}, {3}, {1,2}, {1, 3}, {2,3}, {1,2,3}}

Furthermore, if
Set A = {{1,2,3}, {4,5}, 6}
P(A) = {{0}, {{1,2,3}}, {{4,5}}, {6}, {{1,2,3}, {4,5}}, {{1,2,3}, 6}, {{4,5}, 6}, {{1,2,3}, {4,5}, 6}}

If someone can help me formulate a recursive function that will take in the set, then print out the power set elements, it would be much appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sailwind
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2664199
Do you already have a 'mathematical' or other formal definition of this 'function'?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2664581
#include<stdio.h>
#include<string.h>

main()
{
      int n,c,ic,zz=0,d;
      char **elements,x[80],comma[2];
      int *flags;

      comma[0]=0;
      comma[1]=0;

      printf("\nNumber of elements ");
      scanf("%i",&n);

      elements = (char **) malloc(n * sizeof(char **));

      for (c=0;c<n;c++)
      {
            printf("\nElement no %i = ",c+1);
            scanf("%s",x);
            elements[c] = (char *) malloc((strlen(x) + 1) * sizeof(char *));
            strcpy(elements[c],x);
      }
      flags = (int *) malloc(n * sizeof(int));
      for (c = 0;c<n;c++)
            flags[c]=0;

      printf("{0}");
      do{
            ic = 1;
            for(c=0;c<n;c++)
            {
                  flags[c]+=ic;
                  ic^=ic;
                  if(flags[c]==2)
                  {
                     ic=1;
                     flags[c]^=flags[c];
                  }
            }
            if (ic==0){
            printf("\n{");
            d=0;
            for(c=0;c<n;c++)
            {
                  comma[0]=0;
                  if (d>0) comma[0]=',';


                  if (flags[c])
                  {
                        printf("%s%s",comma,elements[c]);
                        d++;
                  }
            }
            puts("}");
            }
            else
            {
                  zz=1;
            }
      }
      while(zz==0);






      for (c = 0;c<n;c++)
      {
         free(elements[c]);
      }
      free(elements);
      free(flags);
      getch();


}
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 2665294
Your proposed answer works, but I'm looking for a simpler, recursive method. Do you have another suggestion? And no, I don't already have a mathematical algorithm for this....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_lychee_
ID: 2669155
well... the empty set {} should be in the power set i think....

anywayz, if u enumerate the elements in the original set A, as a1, a2, ..., an, then

P(A) is the union of:
{}, {a1} U P(A1), {a2} U P(A2), {a3} U P(A3), ..., {an}

where Ai is the union of aj, where j > i.

that's a recursive definition of the power set i think...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_lychee_
ID: 2669161
oops... that isn't very clear actually...

when i say {a1} U P(A1) i mean u add a1 to all the sets in P(A1)...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yairy earned 300 total points
ID: 2682213
here are two ways to think about it:

Iterative:
lets look at a binaric number with 3 digits:
000
001
010
..
..
111

lets say that every digit represents
if an Item appears or not in the group.
Actualy we got all the sub-sets....


Recursive:

R(n)
for n items,
the groups are R(n-1) items + the n'th item with the group and without the group.
If a |group|=1, then its only
with and without the item in the group.

Any questions...










0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2683390
Yes his question was to right the code, you're just trying to scalp points with out a clue how to do this!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yairy
ID: 2684295
Is my recursive definition anot accurate ?
why not leave for him to do some of the work ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_lychee_
ID: 2684397
in that case, what's wrong with my definition? :>
0