[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

window region and resizing

Posted on 2000-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi!

On my dialog I put a control(like Static) and then I set a region to the static(like a circle for example). When I resize the dialog I resize the static proportionally and set a new region(circle) to it(I delele old ,of course)
But what happens,that if OnPaint of the dialog is called I cannot see anymore the region rather the rect of the static,but events limited only within the region, so it behaves like regioned control and not regioned.
How can solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:kishori
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 2663662
Can you show some code?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 300 total points
ID: 2682608
some/most standard controls don't respect window regions.

for example, and edit control will apply the region to its border/edge, but the inner edit box client area (the white part where you type) stays rectangular.

if you want to do window regions, then use a plain CWnd and draw it yourself, rather than use a CStatic or other standard windows control.

or do all the painting yourself and limit your own painting to the region (eg. if you want something circular, only paint a cirular shape).

if this still doesn't work, try doing a RedrawWindow for the control after changing the region.  Or, better, Invalidate for the whole dialog.  it could be that the region is getting changed AFTER the dialog is repainted.
0