Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically submitting form via e-mail without opening Exchange

Posted on 2000-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
is there a way to submit a form to an e-mail without opening MS Exchange. i created a form using MAPISession and MApiMessages. when i click the SUBMIT button, Exchange opens up with the TO, FROM, SUBJECT and BODY pre-filled and waits for me to SEND it. is there a way to submit the form automatically without opening MS Exchange. we are using MS Exchange 5.5.
i need the answer to this asap.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:boyet032700
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 2663402
You could use CDO NTS, but i`ve only done this through ASP so bear with me and I`ll try to knowkc some code up.
 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2663461
Hi
Set AddressResolveUI property of MAPIMessage to False
Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 2663664
I am assuming you have tried either:

MAPISendDocuments
MAPISendMail

to actually get Exchange to send the message?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AlessandroF earned 200 total points
ID: 2755091
Use this:

        MAPIMessages1.Send False
0