Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying 256 color Bitmap

Posted on 2000-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts,


I Want to display more then two 256 color Bitmaps in the same Window..
Can any one suggest me plz..

I refered www.CodeGuru.com for this problem. But we can display only 1 bitmap .

Plz suggest me with sample in SDK please.

Thanks in Advance ..


0
Comment
Question by:satishks060799
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wardkd
ID: 2663950
I assume that you are having problems with the palette.

There are several articles on this subject.

If you do not have access to any, post you email address and I can send you some.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghimireniraj
ID: 2664116
draw both the bitmap in the Memory device context  and then **blt them to the screen device context side by side
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satishks060799
ID: 2664169

wardkd : Thanks :)
mail id : satish_k_s@antionline.org


ghimireniraj : Thanks :)
plz can u give me sample.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 300 total points
ID: 2665135
Look into the following GDI technical article in the MSDN Library.

Palette Awareness

It comes with the MultiPal sample.
0